Men's Swimming and Diving Archives

2002-2003 Season

The Gustavus men's swimming and diving team claimed its 17th conference championship by winning the MIAC Championships which were held Feb. 20-22 at the University of Minnesota Aquatics Center. Senior diver Charlie Kimball was named the Diver of the Meet.

Schedule | Roster | Statistics |

Scores and Schedule

Date
Opponent/Meet
Time/Results
Sat. Oct. 26 St. Thomas Relays No results
Fri. Nov. 1 St. Thomas W 74-33
Fri. Nov. 8 St. Olaf W 164-79
Sat. Nov. 16 UW-STEVENS POINT W 137-104
Nov. 22-24 U of M Invite Finished 13th out of 14
Total Points: 32
Sat. Nov. 23 ST. MARY'S W 128-91
Dec. 6-7 Nebraska-Omaha Invitational Day 1 Results
Day 2 Results
Jan 10-11 St. John's Invite Finished 1st out of 7
Sat. Jan. 18 CARLETON W 221-75
Sat. Jan. 25 St. John's W 163-135
Feb. 7-8 Minnesota Challenge
Feb. 20-22 MIAC Conference Meet 1st place
Mar. 20-22 NCAA Championships 29th place

BOLD indicates home matches.

Roster

Name Yr Hometown/High School
Austin Aho FY Eden Prairie, MN/Eden Prairie
Brian Beckmann JR Inver Grove Hgts, MN/Simley H.S.
Hasse Billing SR Danderyd, Sweden
Nate Brase SR Red Wing, MN/Red Wing
Nick Brase SR Red Wing, MN/Red Wing
Matt Carlson SO Hibbing, MN/Hibbing
Evan Christianson SO Hutchinson, MN/Hutchinson
Matt Ditmore SR Lakeville, MN/Lakeville
Scott Fitzloff FY Hutchinson, MN/Hutchinson
Daniel Goldstein JR Plymouth, MN/Wayzata H.S.
Bradley Hammer FY Rock Island, IL/Rock Island
Dan Hassumani FY Coon Rapids, MN/Blaine H.S.
Charles Kimball SR Red Wing, MN/Red Wing
Charles King JR Maple Grove, MN/Osseo H.S.
Chris Kramer SR Marine, MN/Forest Lake H.S.
Kent Kramer SO Marine, MN/Forest Lake H.S.
Andrew Leaf SO Center City, MN/Chisago Lakes H.S.
Daniel Lindstrom SR Scandia, MN/Forest Lake H.S.
Marcus Maynard JR St. Paul, MN/Woodbury H.S.
Mike Maynard JR St. Paul, MN/Woodbury H.S.
Jonathan Mueller SO Andover, MN/Coon Rapids H.S.
Ryan O'Connor FY Bloomington, MN/Kennedy H.S.
Jeffery Pearson FY Woodbury, MN/Woodbury
Jesse Pearson SR Cambridge, MN/Cambridge-Isanti
Nate Rohling SR Sartel, MN/Sartel
Jeffery Simonson SR Red Wing, MN/Red Wing
Christopher Stavenger SR Moorhead, MN/Moorhead
Scott Stephens SR Hastings, MN/Hastings
William Sutor SO Fergus Falls, MN/Fergus Falls
Andrew Tschida FY Owatonna, MN/Owatonna
Pete Wagner JR Oshkosh, WI/North H.S.
Seth Weidmann SO Skokie, IL/Evanston H.S.
Lyle White SR North St. Paul, MN/North H.S.
Luke Winskowski JR Detroit Lakes, MN/Detroit Lakes