Men's Swimming and Diving Archives

2001-2002 Season

Complete Season Review

Schedule | Roster

9/11 The Gustavus Men's Swimming and Diving team named All-Academic for 2002 by the CSCAA. |Release|
3/23 Men's swimming and diving finishes 30th at NCAA Championships with 24.0 points. |Story| |News and Notes| |Championships Results| |Gustavus Page|
3/21 Men's swimming and diving in 23rd place after day one of NCAA Championships March 21-23 at Miami University, Ohio. |News and Notes| |Championships Results| |Gustavus Page|

Scores and Schedule

Date
Opponent/Meet
Time/Results
Sat. Oct. 27 St. Thomas Relays No scores kept
Fri. Nov. 2 Carleton W 139-100
Sat. Nov. 3 ST. THOMAS W 146.5-71.5
Fri. Nov. 9 ST. OLAF W 150-93
Sat. Nov. 10 Luther W 146-82
Sat. Nov. 10 St. Mary's W 130-84
Nov. 16-17 U of M Invite 7th Place
Fri. Nov. 16 Macalester W 136-97
Sat. Nov. 17 SDSU Invite 1st Place
Sat. Dec. 1 UW-Stevens Point L 115-126
Dec. 7-8 Augustana Invitational 1st Place
Jan 11-12 St. John's Invitational 1st Place
Jan. 19 ST. JOHN'S W 166.5-113.5
Feb. 8-9 Minnesota Challenge Results
Feb. 21-23 MIAC Conference Meet 1st Place

Roster

Name Yr Hometown/High School
Arshad Bachelani JR Woodbury, MN
Brian Beckmann SO Inver Grove Heights, MN/Simley
Lyle Berg SO North St. Paul, MN
Hasse Billing SO Danderyd, Sweden
Nate Brase JR Red Wing, MN
Nick Brase JR Red Wing, MN
Jaymie Brower FY Bemidji, MN
Matt Carlson FY Hibbing, MN
Evan Christianson FY Hutchinson, MN
Paul Cusick SO Cottage Grove, MN/Park
Jay DeLaRosby JR Two Harbors, MN
Matt Ditmore JR Lakeville, MN
Nicholas Early SR Red Wing, MN
Dan Goldstein SO Wayzata, MN
Charles Kimball JR Red Wing, MN
Charlie King SO Maple Grove, MN
Chris Kramer JR Marine, MN/Forest Lake
Kent Kramer FY Scandia, MN/Forest Lake
Soren Kvamme JR Mounds View, MN/Irondale
Andy Leaf FY Center City, MN/Chisago Lakes
Nate Liddle SR Forest Lake, MN
Daniel Lindstrom JR Forest Lake, MN
Pete Lofgren SR Elk River, MN
Marcus Maynard SO St. Paul, MN/Woodbury
Logan Mitton SR Forest Lake, MN
Jon Mueller FY Coon Rapids, MN
Jesse Pearson JR Cambridge, MN
Chris Price SR Fridley, MN
Jeff Simonson SR Red Wing, MN
Scott Stephens JR Hastings, MN
Will Sutor FY Fergus Falls, MN
Matthew Tjosaas SR Moorhead, MN
Pete Wagner SO Oshkosh, WI/North
Seth Weidmann FY Evanston, IL
Luke Winskowski SO Detroit Lakes, MN
John Zeuli SO North Pole, AK