Men's Swimming and Diving

Gustavus Dual vs. St. Mary's

Gusties defeat St. Mary's 160-119


200 Medley Relay - 1. Gustavus (Price, Mitton, Wigersma, Nick Brase) 1:43.14, 2. Gustavus (Foster, Early, Rohling, Pearson) 1:43.89, 3. St. Mary’s (Shultz, Chastek, VanLith, McCarthy) 1:46.86

1000 Freestyle - 1. Stevens - GAC 10:50.03, 2. Ditmore - GAC 11:12.27, 3. Wagner - GAC 11:29.60, 4. Swee - GAC 11:48.68

200 Freestyle - 1. Nate Brase - GAC 1:55.20, 2. VanLith - SMU 1:57.52, 3. McCarthy - SMU 2:01.32, 4. Billing - GAC 2:01.65, 5. Winskowski - GAC 2:03.16

100 Backstroke - 1. Price - GAC 58.09, 2. Bengston - GAC 1:03.08, 3. Tjosaas - GAC 1:06.12, 4. Travers - SMU 1:08.80, 5. Sassolimo - SMU 1:09.79

100 Breastroke - 1. Early - GAC 1:04.11, 2. Chastek - SMU 1:05.77, 3. Mitton - GAC 1:06.64, 4. McCarthy - SMU 1:09.61, 5. Goldstein - GAC 1:12.62

200 Butterfly - 1. Wigersma - GAC 2:08.85, 2. Rohling - GAC 2:09.57, 3. Beckman - GAC 2:13.90, 4. Bachelani - GAC 2:33.01

50 Freestyle - 1. Pearson - GAC 22.90, Nick Brase - GAC 23.18, 3. VanLith - SMU 23.35, 4. King - GAC 24.83, 5. Sigulinsky - SMU 25.50

One/Three Meter Diving - 1. Kimball - GAC, 2. Goodman - GAC, 3. Thomas - GAC

100 Freestyle - 1. Wigersma - GAC 50.80, 2. VanLith - SMU 53.03, 3. Gruenke - SMU 54.82, 4. King - GAC 54.92, 5. Winskowski - GAC 55.38

200 Backstroke - 1. Early - GAC 2:05.89, 2. Foster - GAC 2:14.51, 3. Bengston - GAC 2:18.58, 4. Sassolino - SMU 2:31.91

200 Breastroke - 1. Stephens - GAC 2:24.46, 2. Chastek - SMU 2:26.37, 3. Mitton - GAC 2:27.67, 4. McCarthy - SMU 2:31.40, 5. Goldstein - GAC 2:41.16

500 Freestyle - 1. Rohling - GAC 5:08.95, 2. Pearson - GAC 5:21.30, 3. Ditmore - GAC 5:26.33, 4. Travers - SMU 5:37.43, 5. Swee - 5:45.02

100 Butterfly - 1. Wagner - GAC 1:00.38, 2. Kestly - GAC 1:01.04, 3. Lindstrom - GAC 1:02.47, 4. Billing - GAC 1:02.52, 5. Gruenke - SMU 1:04.91

One/Three Meter Diving - 1. Kimball - GAC, 2 Goodman - GAC, 3. Thomas - GAC

200 IM - 1. Rohling - GAC 2:10.31, 2. Nate Brase - GAC 2:13.94, 3. Chastek - SMU 2:18.10, 4. Lindstrom - GAC 2:24.41, 5. Tjosaas - GAC 2:24.44

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Gustavus (Kramer, Pearson, Foster, Wagner) 1:33.26, 2. Gustavus (Kestly, Winskowski, King, Kanavati) 1:37.74, 3. Gustavus (Ditmore, Goldstein, Billing, Bengston) 1:40.63

Meet Notes - Gustavus captured today’s dual meet 160-119 as the Gusties claimed all 16 events, improving its overall record to 2-2. Nick Early won the 100 breast and 200 back for the Gusties, while Sam Wigersma captured the 200 fly, 100 free, and teamed up with Logan Mitton, Chris Price, and Nick Brase to win the 200 medley relay. Charlie Kimball won both diving events for Gustavus. The Gusties will wait until December until they swim again at the Augustana (Ill.) Invitational on Dec. 1-2.