Men's Swimming and Diving

Gustavus Dual vs. UW-Stevens Point

Gusties Fall to UW-Stevens Point 169-84


200 Medley Relay - 1. UWSP (Mahowald, Lantinen, Hanson, Thron) 1:37.74 2. UWSP (Benjamin, Gunther, Bowe, Gloudman) 1:50.50 3. Gustavus (Foster, Mitton, Davidson, Nate Brase) 1:44.12 4. Gustavus (Kestley, Beckmann, Lindstrom, Wagner) 1:48.88

1000 Freestyle - 1. Jansen - UWSP 10:33.82, 2. Rohling - GAC 10:44.88, 3. Benjamin - UWSP 10:52.62, 4. Eddingsaas - UWSP 10:54.25, 5. Kramer - GAC 10:55.68.

200 Freestyle - 1. Johnson - UWSP 1:46.42, 2. Wigersma - GAC 1:47.53, 3. Harris - UWSP 1:49.46, 4. Pearson - GAC 1:52.65, 5. Clausen - UWSP 1:54.94

50 Freestyle - 1. N. Hansen - UWSP 21.72, 2.Sands - UWSP 22.19, 3. Green - UWSP 22.72, 4. Nate Brase - GAC 221.53, 5. Price - GAC 23.01

200 IM - 1. Boelk - UWSP, 2. Early - GAC, 3. Stephens - GAC, 4. Gunther - UWSP, , 5.Sievers - UWSP

One Meter Diving - No Results

100 Butterfly - 1. Boelk - UWSP 51.80, 2 .Harris - UWSP 53.53, 3. Wigersma - GAC 53.97, 4. Bowe - UWSP 56.52, 5. Rohling - GAC 56.80

100 Freestyle - 1. N. Hansen - UWSP 49.19, 2. Early - GAC 49.45, 3. Sands - UWSP 49.77, 4. Pearson - GAC 50.49, 5. Green - UWSP 50.53

100 Backstroke - 1. Price - GAC 55.90, 2. Johnson - GAC 56.00, 3. M. Hanson 59.02, 4. Foster - GAC 59.56, 5. Thron - UWSP 59.66

500 Freestyle - 1. Kramer - GAC 5:01.17, 2. Jansen - UWSP 5:04.91, 3. Beckmann - GAC 5:10.90, 4. Clausen - UWSP 5:16.01, 5. Wagner - GAC 5:18.02

Three Meter Diving - 1. Chris Hansman - UWSP , 2. Charlie King - GAC, 3. Sean Goodman - GAC

100 Breastroke - 1. Heiss - UWSP 1:02.25, 2. Mitton - GAC 1:05.52, 3. Sievers - UWSP 1:05.88, 4.Gunther - UWSP 1:06.86, 5. Lantinen - UWSP 1:07.80

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. UWSP (Green, Bowe, Johnson, Hansen) 1:40.91, 2. GAC (Early, Wigersma, Price, Nick Brase) 1:41.38, 3. UWSP (Gloudmans, Jansen, Clausen, Sievers) 1:44.80

Meet Notes - The University of Wisconsin at Stevens Points picked up an impressive 169-84 dual meet win over Gustavus in the Lund Natatorium in St. Peter, Minn. The Pointers won 11 of the 13 events in the meet and set three pool records including Erik Johnson in the 200 free with a time of 1:46.42, Randy Boelk in the 100 butterfly with a time of 51.80 and the 200 Medley Relay team of Jason Mahowald, Randy Lantinen, Pete Hanson and Billy Thron with a time of 1:37.74. Gustavus picked up two first place finishes including Chris Kramer in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:01.17 and Nick Price in the 100 backstroke with a time of 55.90. The Gusties next meet will be Saturday, Nov. 18 at home against St. Mary’s University at 1:00 pm.