Men's Swimming and Diving

Men’s Swimming
CSB/SJU Invitational 2001

|Meet Notes| |Individual|

1. University of South Dakota 916.5
2. Gustavus 677.5
3. St. John’s University 534.5
4. St. Cloud State University 366.5
5. South Dakota State University 342
6. MSU-Mankato 271
7. Carleton College 235
8. St. Thomas 147
9. Hamline University 2


200 Freestyle Relay
1) GA 1:28.15 (
2) SJU 1:28.52
3) USD 1:29.22
6) GA 1:34.52
9) GA 1:35.67

400 Medley Relay

1) USD 3:41.35
2) SDSU 3:43.35
3) SJU 3:44.95
4) GA 3:48.22
10) GA 3:54.39

200 Medley Relay

1) USD 1:41.28
2) GA 1:41.79
3) SJU 1:43.02
11) GA 1:47.11
13) GA 1:48.75

800 Freestyle Relay
1) USD 7:13.44
2) GA 7:18.24
3) SCSU 7:25.28
9) GA 7:44.00

400 Freestyle Relay

1) GA 3:16.07
2) SJU 3:18.53
3) USD 3:18.81
9) GA 3:26.39

500 Freestyle
1) Gonia (SCSU) 4:49.77
2) Eckhardt (USD) 4:51.01
3) Nordvedt (SDSU) 4:56.73
7) Kramer (GA) 5:02.32
9) Beckman (GA) 5:04.13
20) Rohling (GA) 5:11.28
28) Swee (GA) 5:27.63
30) Ditmore (GA) 5:31.75

200 Individual Medley

1) Vestrum (SJU) 2:01.67
2) Wigersma (GA) 2:02.51
3) Hartl (USD) 2:02.55
14) Beckman (GA) 2:09.44
15) Davidson (GA) 2:10.29
18) Rohling (GA) 2:11.33
20) Mitton (GA) 2:12.34
21) Stephens (GA) 2:12.59
23) Early (GA) 2:12.69
30) Swee (GA) 2:17.34
34) Bengtson (GA) 2:19.78
36) Ditmore (GA) 2:20.90
38) Tjosaas (GA) 2:24.75
40) Billing (GA) 2:26.43

50 Freestyle
1) Liddle (GA) 22.14
2) Wigersma (GA) 22.35
3) Seeba (USD) 22.43
7) Nick Brase (GA) 22.80
16) Pearson (GA) 23.40
27) Wagner (GA) 24.15
30) Goldstein (GA) 24.25
40) King (GA) 25.00
42) Lofgren (GA) 25.03
43) Winskowski (GA) 25.08
51) Roever (GA) 28.13

3 Meter Diving
1) Klugherz (UST) 415.60
2) Kimball (GA) 382.45
3) Berg (GA) 195.70

400 Individual Medley

1) Scribner (USD) 4:19.63
2) Gonia (SCSU) 4:23.47
3) Brudvig (CAR) 4:28.04
8) Beckman (GA) 4:33.71
10) Stephens (GA) 4:37.62
17) Foster (GA) 4:50.97

100 Butterfly

1) Wigersma (GA) 53.32
2) Vestrum (SJU) 53.74
3) Early (GA) 54.91
10) Price (GA) 56.21
13) Rohling (GA) 57.49
17) Davidson (GA) 57.77
19) Pearson (GA) 58.19
26) Lindstrom (GA) 59.54
29) Kestly (GA) 59.99
33) Nick Brase (GA) 1:01.37
37) Wagner (GA) 1:01.93
44) Billing (GA) 1:04.33
45) Bachelani (GA) 1:05.19
47) Winskowski (GA) 1:06.97
49) Ditmore (GA) 1:07.81
50) Tjosaas (GA) 1:08.77

200 Freestyle
1) Brown (CAR) 1:46.79
2) Nordvedt (SDSU) 1:48.00
3) Wigersma (GA) 1:48.21
6) Liddle (GA) 1:50.11
9) Kramer (GA) 1:52.31

100 Breaststroke

1) Nelson (USD) 1:01.97
2) Morgan (SJU) 1:03.23
3) Skirka (UST) 1:04.66
8) Early (GA) 1:05.88
12) Mitton (GA) 1:06.90
21) Lindstrom (GA) 1:09.14
24) Davidson (GA) 1:09.51
28) Goldstein (GA) 1:10.24
33) King (GA) 1:11.82
35) Bachelani (GA) 1:14.86
39) Roever (GA) 1:19.81
40) Kanavati (GA) 1:22.56

100 Backstroke
1) Erickson (SDSU) 54.40
2) Vestrum (SJU) 54.95
3) Eberie (SCSU) 55.04
8) Price (GA) 57.38
9) Liddle (GA) 57.68
18) Foster (GA) 59.35
24) Kestly (GA) 1:02.51
26) Kramer (GA) 1:02.61
29) Bengtson (GA) 1:03.34
33) Billing (GA) 1:05.43
34) Tjosaas (GA) 1:06.12
35) Nick Brase (GA) 1:06.73
38) Winskowski (GA) 1:07.34
39) King (GA) 1:09.50
41) Lofgren (GA) 1:10.08
44) Kanavati (GA) 1:16.96

1 Meter Diving

1) Klugherz (UST) 422.75
2) Kimball (GA) 366.75
3) Kezar (SDSU) 198.55

200 Backstroke

1) Kaiser (USD) 2:01.05
2) Eberie (SCSU) 2:01.78
3) Vestrum (SJU) 2:02.29
17) Price (GA) 2:09.34
20) Foster (GA) 2:13.82
26) Bengtson (GA) 2:19.79
27) Kestly (GA) 2:23.43
28) Swee (GA) 2:24.15
30) Lofgren (GA) 2:31.25

100 Freestyle

1) Brown (CAR) 48.47
2) Arnold (SJU) 49.28
3) Scribner (USD) 49.42
4) Liddle (GA) 49.45
8) Pearson (GA) 50.15
9) Kramer (GA) 50.19
10) Early (GA) 50.30
20) Nick Brase (GA) 51.78
30) Mitton (GA) 52.66
33) Wagner (GA) 53.06
35) Kestly (GA) 53.58
41) Kanavati (GA) 54.19
48) Goldstein (GA) 54.79
49) Bengtson (GA) 54.88
52) Winskowski (GA) 55.06
54) King (GA) 55.63
56) Lofgren (GA) 56.69
59) Tjosaas (GA) 59.64
62) Roever (GA) 1:08.04

200 Breaststroke

1) Nelson (USD) 2:15.19
2) Morgan (SJU) 2:15.24
3) Skirka (UST) 2:22.15
10) Mitton (GA) 2:26.58
11) Stephens (GA) 2:27.59
20) Lindstrom (GA) 2:33.75
21) Goldstein (GA) 2:34.67
27) Bachelani (GA) 2:42.79

200 Butterfly
1) Melton (USD) 2:03.07
2) Telefont (USD) 2:04.73
3) Vargas (MSM) 2:06.24
5) Beckman (GA) 2:07.20
7) Pearson (GA) 2:09.78
9) Price (GA) 2:11.01
10) Stephens (GA) 2:11.57
11) Rohling (GA) 2:12.21
16) Davidson (GA) 2:15.42
21) Foster (GA) 2:18.75
23) Lindstrom (GA) 2:22.31
24) Swee (GA) 2:23.87
26) Billing (GA) 2:26.57
27) Wagner (GA) 2:28.21
30) Ditmore (GA) 2:31.27
33) Nate Brase (GA) 2:35.78


Meet Notes: The Gusties finished second at the St. John’s/St. Ben’s Invitational in Collegeville, Minn., on Friday and Saturday, scoring 677.50 points. The Gusties lost to the University of North Dakota (916.50) but defeated St. John’s (534.5), St. Cloud State (366.5), and South Dakota State (342). The Gusties had four first place finishes in the meet. Nate Liddle (JR, Forest Lake, Minn.) won the 50 free in 22.14 and Sam Wigersma (FY, Mankato, Minn.) won the 100 fly in a time of 53.32. The 200 free relay and 400 free relay teams each claimed first with times of 1:28.15 and 3:16.07, respectively. Wigersma was second in both the 200 IM (2:02.51) and the 50 free (22.35) and took third in the 200 free (1:48.21). The Gusties were also second in the 200 medley relay (1:41.79) and in the 800 free relay (7:18.24). Charles Kimball (SO, Red Wing, Minn.) placed second in the one-meter diving event with 366.75 points, while Nick Early (JR, Red Wing, Minn.) finished third in the 100 fly.