St. John's University Johnnies 
MIAC Men's Conference Swimming & Diving Champ - 2/24/00 to 2/26/00       
Friday's Results - Evening Finals                                    
Male Team Scores
Place       School                                                Points
1    Gustavus Adolphus College  GAC       564
2    St. Olaf College                   OLA       499
3    St. John's University              SJU       380
4    Carleton College                   CAR       276.50
5    University of St. Thomas   UST       182.50
6    Macalester College                 MAC       177
7    St. Mary's University              SMU       118
8    Hamline University                 HAM       14
 
Event 7  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
           A:       1:33.29
           B:       1:36.19
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gustavus Adolphus College  'A'                        1:35.27 B       40  
     1) Simonson, Jeff SO               2) Majewski, Joe SR               
     3) Early, Nick SO                  4) Brase, Nick FY                 
  2 St. Olaf College  'A'                                 1:36.63         34  
     1) Brent, BJ FY                    2) Maletto, Rich JR               
     3) Lussenden, Ryan SO              4) Connelly, Bo SO                
  3 St. John's University  'A'                            1:38.59         32  
     1) Vestrum, Luke FY                2) Morgan, Dan FY                 
     3) Dingman, Jeff SR                4) Peterson, Soren SR             
  4 Carleton College  'A'                                 1:38.76         30  
     1) Schnell, Dave FY                2) Hiser, Dan SR                  
     3) Rupp, Chris SO                  4) Schweller, Robbie JR           
  5 University of St. Thomas  'A'                         1:40.31         28  
     1) Field, Jed SR                   2) Skirka, Andrew JR              
     3) Kirchgessner, Jake SR           4) Bindert, Chris JR              
  6 St. Mary's University  'A'                            1:43.61         26  
     1) Schultz, Scott FY               2) McCarthy, Shawn JR             
     3) Van Lith, Kyle FY               4) Horan, Jim FY                  
  7 Macalester College  'A'                               1:43.68         24  
     1) Nelson, Erik FY                 2) Wallace, Tim SO                
     3) Everhaart, Matt SO              4) Kemper, Danny SR               
 
Event 8  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
           A:       4:03.59
           B:       4:12.59
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Kubat, Eric         JR St. Olaf College     4:14.58    4:13.29         20  
  2 Stephens, Scott     FY Gustavus Adolphu     4:15.96    4:13.93         17  
  3 Brudvig, Lars       JR Carleton College     4:19.51    4:14.31         16  
  4 Sharp, Matt         SR St. John's Unive     4:20.31    4:17.44         15  
  5 Stern, Andy         FY St. John's Unive     4:20.72    4:20.97         14  
  6 Morgan, Dan         FY St. John's Unive     4:26.97    4:22.14         13  
  7 Dow, Tom            SO St. Olaf College     4:24.85    4:22.27         12  
  8 Rohling, Nate       FY Gustavus Adolphu     4:26.28    4:24.55         11  
B - Final
  9 Lukens, Adam        FY St. Olaf College     4:29.04    4:24.75          9  
 10 Green, Pete         JR St. John's Unive     4:30.56    4:28.06          7  
 11 Swee, Chris         JR Gustavus Adolphu     4:38.35    4:33.68          6  
 12 Schlabach, Kevin    JR University of St     4:35.59    4:35.29          5  
 13 Ditmore, Matt       FY Gustavus Adolphu     4:39.91    4:35.30          4  
 14 Berliss, Jeff       SO Carleton College     4:43.58    4:38.47          3  
 15 Mc Kanna, Zephy     FY Macalester Colle     5:10.19    5:04.63          2  
 
Event 9  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
           A:         50.29
           B:         51.99
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Early, Nick         SO Gustavus Adolphu       52.13      52.26         20  
  2 Simonson, Jeff      SO Gustavus Adolphu       53.57      52.92         17  
  3 Price, Chris        SO Gustavus Adolphu       53.41      53.41         16  
  4 Foster, Reid        SO Gustavus Adolphu       54.73      54.25         15  
  5 Alcivar, Tom        SR Carleton College       55.48      54.69         14  
  6 Brent, BJ           FY St. Olaf College       55.49      54.94         13  
  7 Merritt, Shawn      SR St. John's Unive       55.17      55.11         12  
  8 Brase, Nate         FY Gustavus Adolphu       55.09      56.14         11  
B - Final
  9 Eberle, Jake        SO Carleton College       55.96      55.14          9  
 10 Kirchgessner, Jake  SR University of St       55.52      55.20          7  
 11 Wallace, Tim        SO Macalester Colle       56.32      55.32          6  
 12 Bindert, Chris      JR University of St       55.61      55.44          5  
 13 Kestly, Andrew      JR Gustavus Adolphu       55.95      55.90          4  
 14 Arnold, Jim         FY St. John's Unive       55.65      56.41          3  
 15 Ditsch, Pete        SO St. John's Unive       56.31      56.65          2  
 16 Schiltz, John       SO St. John's Unive       56.17      57.26          1  
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
           A:       1:41.59
           B:       1:43.79
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Brown, Jason        FY Carleton College     1:44.07    1:43.06 B       20  
  2 Connelly, Bo        SO St. Olaf College     1:45.63    1:44.56         17  
  3 Liddle, Nate        SO Gustavus Adolphu     1:45.96    1:45.84         16  
  4 Palmer, Ryan        JR St. Olaf College     1:47.08    1:46.39         15  
  5 Schulte, Darin      SR St. Olaf College     1:48.00    1:47.07         14  
  6 Rupp, Chris         SO Carleton College     1:48.05    1:47.64         13  
  7 Wetherbee, James    SR Gustavus Adolphu     1:46.81    1:48.62         12  
  8 Dingman, Jeff       SR St. John's Unive     1:48.58    1:49.23         11  
B - Final
  9 Peterson, Andy      SO St. John's Unive     1:49.28    1:47.43          9  
 10 Brase, Nick         FY Gustavus Adolphu     1:48.83    1:48.44          7  
 11 Pearson, Jesse      FY Gustavus Adolphu     1:50.96    1:49.24          6  
 12 Hanes, Joe          FY Macalester Colle     1:49.35    1:49.25          5  
 13 Anderson, Eric      SR St. John's Unive     1:49.88    1:50.03          4  
 14 Speiser, Dan        FY Carleton College     1:51.36    1:50.15          3  
 15 Chase, Jim          SO St. Olaf College     1:51.89    1:52.38          2  
 16 McGivern, Jered     SO St. Olaf College     1:52.27    1:53.83          1  
 
Event 11  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
           A:         57.19
           B:         59.29
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Majewski, Joe       SR Gustavus Adolphu       58.42      58.26 B       20  
  2 Hiser, Dan          SR Carleton College       59.19      59.31         17  
  3 Maletto, Rich       JR St. Olaf College       59.42    1:00.08         16  
  4 Lussenden, Ryan     SO St. Olaf College     1:00.77    1:00.46         15  
  5 Mitton, Logan       SO Gustavus Adolphu     1:00.01    1:01.24         14  
  6 Skirka, Andrew      JR University of St     1:01.34    1:01.28         13  
  7 Brinkman, Dan       SR St. Olaf College     1:01.91    1:01.41         12  
  8 Beall, Erik         SR St. Olaf College     1:01.86    1:02.31         11  
B - Final
  9 Morgan, Dan         FY St. John's Unive     1:01.99    1:02.15          9  
 10 O'Laughlin, Matt    FY Gustavus Adolphu     1:01.97    1:02.18          7  
 11 Wallace, Tim        SO Macalester Colle     1:02.23    1:02.30          6  
 12 McCarthy, Shawn     JR St. Mary's Unive     1:02.30    1:02.91          5  
 13 Jacobsen, Chris     SO St. Olaf College     1:04.11    1:03.42          4  
 14 Arnold, Jim         FY St. John's Unive     1:03.63    1:03.56          3  
 15 Leis, Nate          SO St. John's Unive     1:03.20    1:03.60          2  
 16 Pouresmail, Kaveh   FY Carleton College     1:04.20    1:04.55          1  
 
Event 12  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
           A:         51.59
           B:         53.59
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Brent, BJ           FY St. Olaf College       53.55      53.58 B       20  
  2 Vestrum, Luke       FY St. John's Unive       53.05      53.64         17  
  3 Simonson, Jeff      SO Gustavus Adolphu       54.62      54.15         16  
  4 Price, Chris        SO Gustavus Adolphu       54.21      54.38         15  
  5 Nelson, Erik        FY Macalester Colle       55.11      55.23         14  
  6 Foster, Reid        SO Gustavus Adolphu       56.12      55.26         13