Lion Logo
Men's Swimming Header
Men's Swimming Navigation Bar
Arrow










Gusties Defeat St. John's, Finish MIAC Regular Season Undefeated in Dual Meets

January 22, 2000

Gustavus 134, St. John's 107

Meet Notes - The Gustavus men’s swimming defeated St. John’s 134-107 at home on Saturday afternoon and finished the MIAC regular season with a dual meet record of 6-0. The Gusties were led by diver Charlie Kimball (FY, Red Wing) who won both the one and three meter diving events, Nate Liddle (SO, Eagan, Minn.) who won the 200 free (1:51.22), Nate Rohling (FY, Sartell, Minn.) who won the 200 butterfly (2:08.44) and Nick Early (SO, Red Wing) who won the 100 freestyle (48.71). The Gusties 400 free relay team of Nick Brase, James Wetherbee, Nate Liddle and Nick Early also claimed top honors with a time of 3:19.18.

St. John’s picked up seven first place finishes in the meet including the 400 medley relay team of Andy Peterson, Jim Arnold, John Schiltz and Aaron Bidle (3:41.77), Andy Stern in the 1000 freestyle, Trent Peterson in the 50 freestyle, Luke Vestrum in the 200 individual medley (1:59.94) and the 200 backstroke (2:00.55), Matt Sharp in the 500 freestyle (4:59.75) and Dan Morgan in the 200 breastroke (2:14.01).

Gustavus will compete in the University of Minnesota Challenge on February 5 and then get ready for the MIAC Championships on February 24-26.

400 Medley Relay
1. St. John's (Vestrum, Morgan, Merritt, Peterson) 3:41.77
2. Gustavus (Simonson, Majewski, Price, Nick Brase) 3:42.67
3. Gustavus (Foster, Mitton, Kestly, Nate Brase) 3:49.55
4. St. John's (Peterson, Arnold, Schultz, Bidle) 3:53.35
5. Gustavus (Bengston, O'Laughlin, Lofgren, E. Lindstrom)
6. St. John's (Poindexter, Griebnow, Deterfeso, Tesch

1000 Freestyle
1. Stern (SJ)
2. Sharp (SJ)
3. Rohling (GA)
4. Detmore (GA)
5. Swee (GA)

200 Freestyle
1. Liddle (GA) 1:51.22
2. Early (GA) 1:51.32
3. Peterson (SJ) 1:52.05
4. Dingman (SJ) 1:52.12
5. Pearson (GA) 1:53.94
6. Anderson (SJ) 1:55.17

50 Freestyle
1. Peterson (SJ) 22.08
2. Brase (GA) 22.63
3. Price (GA) 23.01
4. Bidle (SJ) 23.13
5. Wetherbee (GA) 23.17
6. Schultz (SJ) 23.59

200 IM
1. Vestrum (SJ) 1:59.94
2. Stephens (GA) 2:04.36
3. Simonson (GA) 2:04.78
4. Morgan (SJ) 2:05.82
5. Majewski (GA) 2:11.27
6. Peterson (SJ) 2:18.80

One Meter Diving
1. Kimball (GA)
2. Sarbeaux (SJ)
3. Thomas (GA)
4. Thor (GA)

200 Butterfly
1. Rohling (GA) 2:08.44
2. Price (GA) 2:09.71
3. Merritt (SJ) 2:10.26
4. Swee (GA) 2:14.41
5. Peterfoso (SJ) 2:27.55
6. Lindstrom (GA) 2:25.60

100 Freestyle
1. Early (GA) 48.71
2. Peterson (SJ) 49.07
3. Wetherbee (GA) 50.36
4. Liddle (GA) 50.38
5. Dingman (SJ) 50.45
6. Arnold (SJ) 50.51
7. Brase (GA) 50.84
8. Anderson (SJ) 52.08

200 Backstroke
1. Vestrum (SJ) 2:00.55
2. Simonson (GA) 2:05.67
3. Foster (GA) 2:10.40
4. Peterson (SJ) 2:12.24
5. Bengston (GA) 2:17.57
6. Kestly (GA) 2:20.40

500 Freestyle
1. Sharp (SJ) 4:59.75
2. Stephens (GA) 5:00.14
3. Stern (SJ) 5:06.07
4. Ditmore (GA) 5:19.72
5. Pearson (GA) 5:20.42
6. Mitton (GA) 5:20.91

Three Meter Diving
1. Kimball (GA)
2. Darveaux (SJ)
3. Thor (GA)
4. Thomas (GA)

200 Breastroke
1. Morgan (SJ) 2:14.01
2. Majewski (GA) 2:17.62
3. Sharp (SJ) 2:19.72
4. Stephens (GA) 2:20.13
5. Mitton (GA) 2:24.06
6. Leis (SJ) 2:29.75
7. Stern (SJ) 2:31.38
8. O'Laughlin (GA) 2:31.71

400 Freestyle Relay
1. Gustavus (Brase, Wetherbee, Liddle, Early) 3:19.18
2. St. John's (Arnold, Anderson, Bidle, Dingman) 3:20.69
3. Gustavus (Lindstrom, Foster, Brase, Pearson) 3:24.25
4. St. John's (Merritt, Norris, Schultz, Peterson) 3:28.86
5. Gustavus (Swee, Ditmore, Rohling, Lofgren) 3:44.57
6. Gustavus (Tjosaas, Smith, Bachelani, Roever) 4:04.86

 

Front Page |Schedule | Statistics |Roster | Coaches | Archives | Other Links | Records


3 Crowns Logo Copyright © 2002 Gustavus Adolphus College. All Rights Reserved.Please direct any questions or comments to the Sports Information Director Tim Kennedy at timgasid@gustavus.edu or (507) 933-7647.