Men's Nordic Skiing Archives

Gusties Ski at Northern Michigan Invitational

Gustavus raced at the Northern Michigan University Invitational held in Marquette, Michigan on the Al Quaal Trails on Saturday, February 1 and Sunday, February 2. The Gusties finished third out of seven full teams in the 10K freestyle competition on Saturday with a team score of 64. Gustavus finished fifth on Sunday in the 15K classic race with a score of 53.

Jon Astry (FY, Eden Prairie, MN) was the top Gustie finisher in both the freestyle and classic races. He placed 16th in the freestyle competition with a time of 34:13. Astry placed 17th in the classic race with a time of 1:01:07.

Gustavus returns to action on February 15 and 16 at the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships in Winona.

Freestyle Results from Saturday:

Gustavus finished in 3rd place with 64 points out of 7 teams

Top Individual Finisher: Dave Duede, Northern Michigan, 32:02

Team Standings
Northern Michigan.......83
Michigan Tech...........65
Gustavus Adolphus.......64
UW-Green Bay............60
St. Olaf................59
St. John's..............53
Macalester..............34
*St. Mary's.............11

* - St. Mary's had only one athlete competing and therefore did not have a full team.

Gustavus Results:
Jon Astry..............34:13
Erich Ziegler..........34:14
Dan Kueffer............34:40
Nate Porath............34:53
Jahred Stephens........35:48
Andy Rishavy...........35:55

Classic Results from Sunday:

Gustavus finished in 5th place with 53 points out of 7 teams

Top Individual Finisher: Dave Duede, Northern Michigan, 56:58

Team Standings
Northern Michigan........86
Michigan Tech............78
UW-Green Bay.............64
St. John's...............59
Gustavus Adolphus........53
St. Olaf.................42
Macalester...............33
*St. Mary's..............13

* - St. Mary's had only one athlete competing and therefore did not have a full team.

Gustavus Results:
Jon Astry...............1:01:07
Erich Ziegler...........1:02:19
Dan Kueffer.............1:04:35
Andy Rishavy............1:06:56
Jahred Stephnes.........1:08:24
Nate Porath.............1:08:52

For complete results, visit the Superiorland Ski Club website by clicking here.