Men's Soccer 2001 Archive

Record: 11-6-0
MIAC: 7-3-0 (3rd place)

The Gusties finished their 2001 season with a 2-1 win over Hamline which marked coach, Larry Zelenz's 200th career win. The following list comprises the awards won throughout the year by the Gustie soccer team:

11/15 Three Gusties were named to the MIAC All-Conference Team: Ryan Kath, Adam Macleod-Roth, and Ross Smith.
1/9 Ross Smith and Adam MacLeod Roth named to the NSCAA All - Region Team.
1/9 Ryan Kath named to the Academic All-District Team .

Roster
Results
Statistics

Roster

No. Name YR POS Hometown
1 Ross Smith SR GK Mound/Wayzata
2 Andy Bornhorst JR B Plymouth/Wayzata
4 Adam Macleod-Roth * JR MF Minneapolis/South
5 Joe Palmer SO B Mankato/West
7 Tyler Wenkus SR MF Minnetonka
8 Colin Bosman SO B Minneapolis/Southwest
9 Tyler Stein FY F Minneapolis/Southwest
10 Danny Dietl JR MF Minneapolis/Southwest
11 Scott Storlie SO MF St. Louis Park
12 Lance Eriksen* SR B Apple Valley
13 Chad Ransom FY MF St. Charles, IL/East
14 Fru Ngwa JR F Minneapolis/Washburn
15 Joe Hartwell FY B Apple Valley, MN/Eastview
16 Ryan Kath SR MF North Oaks/Mounds View
17 Nick Weiler FY F Apple Valley,
18 Ryan Kaufman SO B Apple Valley
20 Steven Murray SR MF Eden Prairie
21 Eric Carl JR F Apple Valley
22 Kevin Quealy JR B Plymouth/Benilde -St. Margaret's
23 Justin Gleason FY F Independence/Benilde-St. Margaret's
33 Mike Adkins SR GK Burnsville/Apple Valley
Head Coach: Larry Zelenz (16th season)
Asst. Coach: Dave Graham (1st season)

* Captain

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Time/Result
Sat, Aug. 25 U OF M SCRIMMAGE 4:00pm
Tue, Aug. 28 INFERNO SCRIMMAGE 6:30pm
Sat, Sept. 1 ST SCHOLASTICA W 4-1
Thu, Sept 6 SIMPSON W 1-0
Sat, Sept 8 VITERBO W 3-0
Sat, Sept 15 Nebraska Wesleyan L 0-1
Sun, Sept 16 Grinnell PPD
Wed, Sept 19 Carleton W 2-1 OT
Sat, Sept 22 CONCORDIA W 1-0
Tue, Sept 25 St. Mary's W 2-1
Sat, Sept 29 St. John's L 2-3
Wed, Oct 3 St. Thomas W 3-1
Sat, Oct 6 ST. OLAF L 0-1
Sun, Oct 7 Luther L 0-2
Sat, Oct 13 AUGSBURG W 3-2
Wed, Oct 17 Bethel W 4-2
Sat, Oct 20 UW-Oshkosh L 0-2
Mon, Oct 22 Ripon W 2-0
Sat, Oct 27 MACALESTER L 1-3
Sat, Nov 3 HAMLINE W 2-1

Home games are shown in uppercase.