Men's Soccer 1997 Archive

Overall: 11-6-1
MIAC: 7-3-0 (T-2nd place)

Roster | Results | Stats

Men’s Soccer Makes Strong Run at Conference Title - Coach Larry Zelenz and his squad got off to a very fast start to the conference season winning their first six games and limiting their opponents to four goals in the process.

The magic disappeared for the Gusties down the stretch, however, as they suffered one-goal losses to Augsburg (1-2), Maalester (0-1), and Bethel (3-4) in the final two weeks of the season and finished with a 7-3-0 league mark and tied for second place with Concordia. The team, which finished with an overall mark of 11-6-1, received serious consideration for an NCAA tournament bid.

Senior forward Pete Eklund, who led the team in scoring with 11 goals and eight assists for 30 points, was selected to the all-conference team along with senior midfielder Andy Hemenway. Junior goaltender John Dierkhising received honorable mention.

Roster

No. Name Year Position Ht. Wt. Hometown/HighSchool
GK John Dierkhising JR Goalkeeper 6-2 195 Blaine
GK Rob Pottle SO Goalkeeper 6-3 180 St. Paul/St. Paul Academy
2 Scott Crowell FY Midfield 5-10 153 Burnsville
3 Jeff Showalter JR Back 6-3 185 Minneapolis/Trinity at River Ridge
4 David Rippe SR Midfield 5-8 150 Eden Prarie
5 Stuart Grande JR Midfield 5-5 155 Williamstown, MA/Vermont Academy
6 Jacob Zdon FY Midfield 5-8 135 St. Paul/Cretin Derhaus Hall
7 Michael Orr SO Back/Midfield 5-10 150 Sioux Falls, SD/Lincoln
8 Christopher Holstrom SO Midfield 5-10 160 Richfield
9 Ryan Chies JR Back 6-0 165 East Bethel/St. Francis
10 Pete Eklund SR Forward 5-10 165 Burnsville
11 Chris Holze SR Forward 5-10 180 Elgin, IL/St. Edward
12 Greg Holker SO Forward/Midfield 5-10 160 Burnsville
13 Ed Geiss, Jr. SR Back 5-10 170 Lake in the Hills, IL/St. Edward
14 David Cameron JR Forward 5-10 165 Minneapolis/South
15 Scott Schnewis JR Back 5-11 185 Grand Forks, ND/Red River
16 Michael Fischbach FY Midfield 5-8 140 Excelsior/Minnetonka
17 Jess Luce SO Back 6-2 195 Steamboat Springs, CO
18 Andrew Thul FY Defender 6-3 205 Savage/Burnsville
19 Jeff Jiovanazzo SR Back 5-10 155 Bloomington/Jefferson
20 Ben Hallberg JR Midfield/Forward 5-11 165 Bloomington/Holy Angels
21 Bryon Smith JR Forward/Midfield 6-3 160 Mound/Mound-Westonka
22 Andy Hemenway SR Midfield 5-11 165 Mahtomedi

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Score/Time
September 1 Loras @ Luther, Decorah IA W 3-0
September 5 Wheaton L 0-4
September 6 DePauw @ Wheaton, IL L 2-3
September 13 NEBRASKA WESLYAN W 2-1
September 14 SIMPSON W 2-1 (OT)
September 20 CARLETON W 2-1
September 21 VITERBO W 3-0
September 24 St. Olaf W 3-2 (OT)
September 27 CONCORDIA W 1-0
October 5 St. John's W 1-0
October 8 St. Thomas W 2-0
October 11 COLORADO COLLEGE L 0-2
October 18 HAMLINE W 3-1
October 22 Augsburg L 1-2
October 25 MACALESTER L 0-1 (2OT)
October 29 Luther T 3-3 (OT)**
November 1 BETHEL L 4-3
November 8 St. Mary's W 4-0