Men's Soccer 1996 Archive

Overall: 8-9-1
MIAC: 5-4-1 (T-4th place)

Schedule | Statistics

Roster

No. Name Year Position Ht. Wt. Hometown/HighSchool
GK John Dierkhising SO Goalkeeper 6-1 187 Blaine
GK Rob Pottle FY Goalkeeper 6-3 180 St. Paul/St. Paul Academy
1 Tobias Thorsell SR Goalkeeper 6-1 200 Stockholm, Sweden/St. Jacobi
2 Matt Lindberg SR Midfield 5-10 170 Bloomington/Jefferson
3 Jeff Showalter SO Back 6-3 190 Minneapolis/Trinity at River Ridge
4 David Rippe JR Midfield 5-8 150 Eden Prarie
5 Stuart Grande SO Midfield 5-4 140 Williamstown, MA/Vermont Academy
6 Matt Olson SR Back 5-8 165 Bloomington/Holy Angels
7 Alex Hill SR Midfield 5-9 150 Burnsville/Apple Valley
8 Darin Tysdal SR Forward 5-11 160 Bismarck, ND/Century
9 Ryan Chies SO Back 6-0 162 East Bethel/St. Francis
10 Pete Eklund JR Forward 5-10 160 Burnsville
11 Chris Holze JR Forward 5-10 170 Elgin, IL/St. Edward
12 Greg Holker FR Forward 5-10 155 Burnsville
13 Ed Geiss, Jr. JR Back 5-9 175 Lake in the Hills, IL/St. Edward
14 David Cameron SO Forward 5-10 165 Minneapolis/South
15 Sam Bornhorst SO Back 5-10 140 Plymouth/Wayzata
16 Scott Schneweis SO Back 5-11 185 Grand Forks, ND/Red River
17 Dax Bennet SR Midfield 6-0 160 Apple Valley/Lakeville
18 Travis Meldahl JR Midfield 5-10 165 Minneapolis/St. Paul Academy
19 Jeff Jiovanazzo JR Back 5-10 160 Bloomington/Jefferson
20 Ben Hallberg SO Midfield 5-11 160 Bloomington/Holy Angels
21 Peter Beck SR Midfield 6-3 195 St. Paul/Central
22 Andy Hemenway JR Midfield 5-11 170 Mahtomedi

Head Coach: Larry Zelenz
Assistant Coach: Jerry Block

Schedule

Date Opponent Score
August 31 Colorado College L 0-4
September 1 Westminster @ Colorado College L 0-1
September 7 UW-OSHKOSH L 0-1
September 8 UW-WHITEWATER L 1-3
September 11 Viterbo W 3-0
September 13 TRINITY UNIVERSITY L 0-3
September 21 Hamline W 4-0
September 25 BETHEL W 4-3 (OT)
September 28 AUGSBURG W 5-1
October 2 Concordia W 3-2
October 5 ST. THOMAS L 0-2
October 12 ALUMNI
October 15 ST. MARY'S W 1-0
October 19 ROSE HULMAN W 2-0
October 23 GRINNELL W 2-1
October 26 St. Olaf L 0-1 (OT)
October 29 St. John's T 2-2
November 2 Carleton L 0-1
November 8 MACALESTER L 0-2