Twin Cities Classic -- 1st Round

Links At Northfork
Ramsey, Elk River, Le Sueur
Dates: 9/28-30/2013
1st Round Scores
Par 72, 6982 yards


 Team Standings
 

 Rank   Team  Total   Par 
1  UW-Eau Claire   301   +13
2  MSOE   302   +14
3  Saint John's University   303   +15
4  Gustavus Adolphs College   304   +16
5  St. Thomas (Minn.)   305   +17
6  Bethel University   306   +18
7  University of Manitoba   307   +19
8  St. Thomas II   308   +20
9  Augsburg College   310   +22
t 10  Luther College   313   +25
t 10  Wartburg College   313   +25
t 12  Buena Vista University   314   +26
t 12  Simpson   314   +26
t 14  Saint John's II   315   +27
t 14  Univ. of Nebraska Wesleyan   315   +27
16  Augsburg II   319   +31
t 17  Carleton College   324   +36
t 17  St. Olaf College   324   +36
19  Gustavus II   330   +42



 Player Standings
 

 Rank   Player  Team  Total   Par 
t 1  Ben Brooks  UW-Eau Claire   72   E
t 1  Ryan Gallagher  Saint John's University   72   E
t 1  Trent Lindenman  Simpson   72   E
t 4  Jake Erickson  UW-Eau Claire   73   +1
t 4  Brady Hanson  UW-Eau Claire   73   +1
t 4  Tobias Kohl  Luther College   73   +1
t 4  Matt Marsh  MSOE   73   +1
t 8  Keller Adzick  St. Thomas II   74   +2
t 8  Eric Aughinbaugh  Augsburg College   74   +2
t 8  John Bral  Buena Vista University   74   +2
t 8  Rory Doll  Univ. of Nebraska Wesleyan   74   +2
t 8  Devon Johnson  Bethel University   74   +2
t 8  Ned Rohrbach  Carleton College   74   +2
t 8  Casey Vangsness  Saint John's University   74   +2
t 15  Jaxson Armstrong  Buena Vista University   75   +3
t 15  Pedro Bello  MSOE   75   +3
t 15  Joey Dreier  UW-Eau Claire   75   +3
t 15  Matt Jensen  Gustavus Adolphs College   75   +3
t 15  Michael Klampe  St. Thomas (Minn.)   75   +3
t 15  Tyler McMorrow  Gustavus Adolphs College   75   +3
t 15  Noel Ngo  University of Manitoba   75   +3
t 22  Andrew Brandt  Gustavus Adolphs College   76   +4
t 22  Alex Gabriel  St. Thomas (Minn.)   76   +4
t 22  Tommy Koehler  Saint John's II   76   +4
t 22  Nate Wareham  St. Thomas II   76   +4
t 22  Josh Wytinck  University of Manitoba   76   +4
t 27  Victor Aiello  MSOE   77   +5
t 27  Danny Cameron  Gustavus II   77   +5
t 27  Alex Case  Bethel University   77   +5
t 27  Austin Fowler  Saint John's II   77   +5
t 27  Brandon Jones  Augsburg College   77   +5
t 27  Alex Kapraun  St. Thomas (Minn.)   77   +5
t 27  Matt Kristensen  Wartburg College   77   +5
t 27  Pat Larkin  St. Thomas (Minn.)   77   +5
t 27  Scott Loftus  MSOE   77   +5
t 27  Scott Mazur  University of Manitoba   77   +5
t 27  Andrew Peter  Luther College   77   +5
t 27  Morgan Rask  Saint John's University   77   +5
t 27  Ryan Shields  Wartburg College   77   +5
t 27  Bennett Smed  Bethel University   77   +5
t 41  Michael Barrette  Augsburg II   78   +6
t 41  Michael Canfield  Wartburg College   78   +6
t 41  Shaan Desai  Simpson   78   +6
t 41  Ryan Heide  St. Olaf College   78   +6
t 41  Dillon John  Bethel University   78   +6
t 41  Andrew Krasaway  Gustavus II   78   +6
t 41  Andrew Oakes  Gustavus Adolphs College   78   +6
t 41  Drew Taylor  Univ. of Nebraska Wesleyan   78   +6
t 49  Luke Anderson  Buena Vista University   79   +7
t 49  Jordan Bachmeier  St. Thomas II   79   +7
t 49  Charlie Boyechko  University of Manitoba   79   +7
t 49  Lee Bystrom  Gustavus Adolphs College   79   +7
t 49  Brett Gaustad  Augsburg College   79   +7
t 49  Ryan Lundeen  Augsburg II   79   +7
t 49  Logan Palmer  Univ. of Nebraska Wesleyan   79   +7
t 49  Jack Reister  St. Thomas II   79   +7
t 49  Bennett Schroeder  St. Thomas (Minn.)   79   +7
t 49  Burke Wiebe  University of Manitoba   79   +7
t 59  Brett Draxler  Saint John's University   80   +8
t 59  Ben Elvestrom  Gustavus II   80   +8
t 59  Charlie Johnson  St. Olaf College   80   +8
t 59  Kyle Korva  Augsburg College   80   +8
t 59  Travis Mauer  Augsburg II   80   +8
t 64  Drew Bahl  Augsburg College   81   +9
t 64  Carson Barron  Wartburg College   81   +9
t 64  Nick Bertram  UW-Eau Claire   81   +9
t 64  Derek Brinker  Saint John's II   81   +9
t 64  Nick Brundell  Saint John's II   81   +9
t 64  Joel Bruns  Luther College   81   +9
t 64  Conner Juilfs  Simpson   81   +9
t 64  Adam Turner  Luther College   81   +9
t 64  David Walter  UW-Eau Claire   81   +9
t 73  Sam Grotnes  Luther College   82   +10
t 73  Connor Hedlund  Bethel University   82   +10
t 73  Brian Kollodge  Augsburg II   82   +10
t 73  Jacob Phelps  MSOE   82   +10
t 73  J.R. Shimpach  St. Olaf College   82   +10
t 78  Jeff Berg  Carleton College   83   +11
t 78  Aaron Buckley  Carleton College   83   +11
t 78  Andrew Gajeski  Saint John's II   83   +11
t 78  Andy Hutchins  Simpson   83   +11
t 82  Cameron Farrell  Univ. of Nebraska Wesleyan   84   +12
t 82  Lance Johnson  Wartburg College   84   +12
t 82  Drew Lynch  Saint John's University   84   +12
t 82  Nathan Molstead  Simpson   84   +12
t 82  Matthew Petterson  St. Olaf College   84   +12
t 82  Jorde Ranum  Carleton College   84   +12
t 88  Sam Peterson  Gustavus II   85   +13
t 88  Hayden Thomson  Univ. of Nebraska Wesleyan   85   +13
90  Andrew Zinn  Buena Vista University   86   +14
t 91  Brady Haye  Buena Vista University   87   +15
t 91  Marcus Holmberg  Gustavus II   87   +15
t 91  Billy Seeberg  Gustavus II   87   +15
t 94  Matt Axelrod  Luther College   88   +16
t 94  Caleb Funke  Luther College   88   +16
t 94  Skylar Montour  St. Olaf College   88   +16
97  Tanner Wherkamp  Augsburg II   89   +17
98  Parker Tinsley  Gustavus II   90   +18
t 99  Brian Herlihy  Carleton College   93   +21
t 99  Chris Winge  St. Olaf College   93   +21



 Team-by-Team Results
 

9/28-30/2013 -- Twin Cities Classic
Links At Northfork -- Ramsey, Elk River, Le Sueur
Par 72, 6982 yards -- 19 teams, 100 players

 
Augsburg College     310    +22   9th
Eric Aughinbaugh     74    +2   t-8th
Brandon Jones     77    +5   t-27th
Brett Gaustad     79    +7   t-49th
Kyle Korva     80    +8   t-59th
Drew Bahl     81    +9   t-64th

 
Augsburg II     319    +31   16th
Michael Barrette     78    +6   t-41st
Ryan Lundeen     79    +7   t-49th
Travis Mauer     80    +8   t-59th
Brian Kollodge     82    +10   t-73rd
Tanner Wherkamp     89    +17   97th

 
Bethel University     306    +18   6th
Devon Johnson     74    +2   t-8th
Alex Case     77    +5   t-27th
Bennett Smed     77    +5   t-27th
Dillon John     78    +6   t-41st
Connor Hedlund     82    +10   t-73rd

 
Buena Vista University     314    +26   t-12th
John Bral     74    +2   t-8th
Jaxson Armstrong     75    +3   t-15th
Luke Anderson     79    +7   t-49th
Andrew Zinn     86    +14   90th
Brady Haye     87    +15   t-91st

 
Carleton College     324    +36   t-17th
Ned Rohrbach     74    +2   t-8th
Jeff Berg     83    +11   t-78th
Aaron Buckley     83    +11   t-78th
Jorde Ranum     84    +12   t-82nd
Brian Herlihy     93    +21   t-99th

 
Gustavus Adolphs College     304    +16   4th
Matt Jensen     75    +3   t-15th
Tyler McMorrow     75    +3   t-15th
Andrew Brandt     76    +4   t-22nd
Andrew Oakes     78    +6   t-41st
Lee Bystrom     79    +7   t-49th

 
Gustavus II     330    +42   19th
Danny Cameron#     77    +5   t-27th
Andrew Krasaway     78    +6   t-41st
Ben Elvestrom     80    +8   t-59th
Sam Peterson     85    +13   t-88th
Marcus Holmberg     87    +15   t-91st
Billy Seeberg     87    +15   t-91st
Parker Tinsley#     90    +18   98th

 
Luther College     313    +25   t-10th
Tobias Kohl     73    +1   t-4th
Andrew Peter     77    +5   t-27th
Joel Bruns#     81    +9   t-64th
Adam Turner     81    +9   t-64th
Sam Grotnes     82    +10   t-73rd
Matt Axelrod     88    +16   t-94th
Caleb Funke#     88    +16   t-94th

 
MSOE     302    +14   2nd
Matt Marsh     73    +1   t-4th
Pedro Bello     75    +3   t-15th
Victor Aiello     77    +5   t-27th
Scott Loftus     77    +5   t-27th
Jacob Phelps     82    +10   t-73rd

 
Saint John's II     315    +27   t-14th
Tommy Koehler     76    +4   t-22nd
Austin Fowler     77    +5   t-27th
Derek Brinker     81    +9   t-64th
Nick Brundell     81    +9   t-64th
Andrew Gajeski     83    +11   t-78th

 
Saint John's University     303    +15   3rd
Ryan Gallagher     72   E   t-1st
Casey Vangsness     74    +2   t-8th
Morgan Rask     77    +5   t-27th
Brett Draxler     80    +8   t-59th
Drew Lynch     84    +12   t-82nd

 
Simpson     314    +26   t-12th
Trent Lindenman     72   E   t-1st
Shaan Desai     78    +6   t-41st
Conner Juilfs     81    +9   t-64th
Andy Hutchins     83    +11   t-78th
Nathan Molstead     84    +12   t-82nd

 
St. Olaf College     324    +36   t-17th
Ryan Heide     78    +6   t-41st
Charlie Johnson     80    +8   t-59th
J.R. Shimpach     82    +10   t-73rd
Matthew Petterson     84    +12   t-82nd
Skylar Montour#     88    +16   t-94th
Chris Winge     93    +21   t-99th

 
St. Thomas (Minn.)     305    +17   5th
Michael Klampe     75    +3   t-15th
Alex Gabriel     76    +4   t-22nd
Alex Kapraun     77    +5   t-27th
Pat Larkin     77    +5   t-27th
Bennett Schroeder     79    +7   t-49th

 
St. Thomas II     308    +20   8th
Keller Adzick     74    +2   t-8th
Nate Wareham     76    +4   t-22nd
Jordan Bachmeier     79    +7   t-49th
Jack Reister     79    +7   t-49th

 
UW-Eau Claire     301    +13   1st
Ben Brooks     72   E   t-1st
Jake Erickson     73    +1   t-4th
Brady Hanson#     73    +1   t-4th
Joey Dreier     75    +3   t-15th
Nick Bertram     81    +9   t-64th
David Walter     81    +9   t-64th

 
Univ. of Nebraska Wesleyan     315    +27   t-14th
Rory Doll     74    +2   t-8th
Drew Taylor     78    +6   t-41st
Logan Palmer     79    +7   t-49th
Cameron Farrell     84    +12   t-82nd
Hayden Thomson     85    +13   t-88th

 
University of Manitoba     307    +19   7th
Noel Ngo     75    +3   t-15th
Josh Wytinck     76    +4   t-22nd
Scott Mazur     77    +5   t-27th
Charlie Boyechko     79    +7   t-49th
Burke Wiebe     79    +7   t-49th

 
Wartburg College     313    +25   t-10th
Matt Kristensen     77    +5   t-27th
Ryan Shields     77    +5   t-27th
Michael Canfield     78    +6   t-41st
Carson Barron     81    +9   t-64th
Lance Johnson     84    +12   t-82nd

# Indicates individual player



 AP-Style Tournament Results
 

Twin Cities Classic
Links At Northfork
Ramsey, Elk River, Le Sueur
Dates: 9/28-30/2013
1st Round Scores
Par 72, 6982 yards

Fin.  Top 20 teams                     Total    Par 
   1  UW-Eau Claire..................    301    +13
   2  MSOE...........................    302    +14
   3  Saint John's University........    303    +15
   4  Gustavus Adolphs College.......    304    +16
   5  St. Thomas (Minn.).............    305    +17
   6  Bethel University..............    306    +18
   7  University of Manitoba.........    307    +19
   8  St. Thomas II..................    308    +20
   9  Augsburg College...............    310    +22
t 10  Luther College.................    313    +25
t 10  Wartburg College...............    313    +25
t 12  Buena Vista University.........    314    +26
t 12  Simpson........................    314    +26
t 14  Saint John's II................    315    +27
t 14  Univ. of Nebraska Wesleyan.....    315    +27
  16  Augsburg II....................    319    +31
t 17  Carleton College...............    324    +36
t 17  St. Olaf College...............    324    +36
  19  Gustavus II....................    330    +42


Fin.  Top 20 Players        Team                             Total    Par 
t  1  Ben Brooks........... UW-Eau Claire..................     72      E
t  1  Ryan Gallagher....... Saint John's University........     72      E
t  1  Trent Lindenman...... Simpson........................     72      E
t  4  Jake Erickson........ UW-Eau Claire..................     73     +1
t  4  Brady Hanson......... UW-Eau Claire..................     73     +1
t  4  Tobias Kohl.......... Luther College.................     73     +1
t  4  Matt Marsh........... MSOE...........................     73     +1
t  8  Keller Adzick........ St. Thomas II..................     74     +2
t  8  Eric Aughinbaugh..... Augsburg College...............     74     +2
t  8  John Bral............ Buena Vista University.........     74     +2
t  8  Rory Doll............ Univ. of Nebraska Wesleyan.....     74     +2
t  8  Devon Johnson........ Bethel University..............     74     +2
t  8  Ned Rohrbach......... Carleton College...............     74     +2
t  8  Casey Vangsness...... Saint John's University........     74     +2
t 15  Jaxson Armstrong..... Buena Vista University.........     75     +3
t 15  Pedro Bello.......... MSOE...........................     75     +3
t 15  Joey Dreier.......... UW-Eau Claire..................     75     +3
t 15  Matt Jensen.......... Gustavus Adolphs College.......     75     +3
t 15  Michael Klampe....... St. Thomas (Minn.).............     75     +3
t 15  Tyler McMorrow....... Gustavus Adolphs College.......     75     +3
t 15  Noel Ngo............. University of Manitoba.........     75     +3