Men's Basketball 2001-02 Archive

Overall: 24-5
MIAC: 17-3 (2nd Place)

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

2001-02 Schedule
*Click on the score to view game statistics

Date Opponent Time
Fri., Nov. 16 Martin Luther W 97-52
Sat., Nov. 17 LUTHER W 95-47
Fri., Nov. 23 Buena Vista @ NWU W 78-64
Sat., Nov. 24 Simpson @ NWU W 87-73
Wed., Nov. 28 Northwestern W 75-59
Sat., Dec. 1 ST. OLAF W 81-60
Wed., Dec. 5 Carleton W 85-71
Sat., Dec. 8 ST. MARY'S W 87-65
Wed., Dec. 12 Concordia W 71-63
Wed., Jan. 2 ST. JOHN'S W 61-58
Sat., Jan. 5 St. Thomas L 70-73, OT
Mon., Jan. 7 MACALESTER W 86-77
Sat., Jan. 12 Bethel W 70-66
Mon., Jan. 14 HAMLINE W 95-69
Wed., Jan. 16 Augsburg L 75-78
Sat., Jan. 19 St. Olaf W 84-58
Wed., Jan. 23 CARLETON W 86-78
Sat., Jan. 26 St. Mary's W 59-31
Mon., Jan. 28 St. John's W 68-53
Wed., Jan. 30 ST. THOMAS L 58-61
Sat., Feb. 2 CONCORDIA W 90-54
Wed., Feb. 6 Macalester W 62-60
Mon, Feb. 11 BETHEL W 68-66
Wed., Feb. 13 Hamline W 121-59
Sat., Feb. 16 AUGSBURG W 76-56
Thu., Feb. 21 BETHEL
MIAC Second Round
L 59-66
Thu., Feb. 28 EDGEWOOD
NCAA First Round
W 74-65
Sat., Mar 2 Buena Vista
NCAA Second Round
W 88-60
Fri., Mar 8 Carthage
NCAA Sectionals
L 65-71

2001-02 Roster

No. Name Yr Position Ht. Hometown/High School
3 Luke Westman SO Guard 6-3 Mankato, Minn./Loyola
4 Doug Espenson FY Wing 6-4 Mankato, Minn./East
10 Hans Sviggum JR Guard 5-8 Kenyon, Minn
11 Andrew Healy SO Guard 6-2 Bloomington, Minn./Jefferson
20 Chris TeBrake SO Guard 6-1 St. Peter, Minn.
21 Paul Richardson SO Guard 6-2 Northfield, Minn.
23 Seth Midura SO Guard 6-0 Plymouth, Minn.
30 Eric Nelson SO Guard 6-3 Mendota Heights, Minn/Sibley
32 Brett Boese SO Wing 6-4 Rochester, Minn./Mayo
33 Brock Peterson JR Wing 6-5 St. Peter, Minn.
34 Kirk Walberg SR Guard 6-3 Annandale, Minn.
40 Derek Nelson JR Wing 6-5 Lyle, Minn.
42 Chad Henke SR Post 6-5 Gaylord, Minn./Sibley East
43 Adam Thorson SO Post 6-5 Houston, Minn./Rushford Peterson
44 David Newell JR Wing 6-5 Fergus Falls, Minn.
54 Nick Tibesar SO Post 6-6 Plymouth, Minn.