Men's Hockey Records

Gustavus Hat Tricks Since 1965-66 Season

*Through 2012-13 Season

Player Opponent Score
1965-66
Brad Peterson Concordia 6-1
     
1966-67
John Woodworth Illinois 9-3
Len Solstrom Illinois 9-3
John Woodworth Carleton 11-0
Brad Peterson Carleton 11-0
John Woodworth Macalester 5-2
     
1967-68
Pat McKusky Macalester 8-2
Ian Frykman Concordia 6-1
Pat McKusky Concordia 6-1
Jerry Kreiger St. Mary’s 9-1
Walt Awada Macalester 5-8
Pat McKusky St. Thomas 10-1
Pat McKusky Hamline 6-1
Pat McKusky Boston State 7-6
     
1968-69
George Roberts Macalester 13-4
John Woodworth St. John’s 11-3
Dan Engstrom Macalester 17-5
Jerry Kreiger Macalester 17-5
Jerry Kreiger Lake Forest 10-3
     
1969-70
Dan Engstrom Macalester 10-2
Jerry Kreiger St. John’s 12-3
George Roberts St. John’s 12-3
George Roberts U-Alaska 11-2
George Roberts U-Alaska 11-3
Dan Engstrom U-Alaska 11-3
Rick Fretlund Alaska Methodist 8-6
Scott Ebersole Macalester 13-1
Steve Arundel Alaska Methodist 11-3
     
1970-71
Dan Engstrom Hamline 7-1
Scott Ebersole St. John’s 10-0
Jim Miller Macalester 17-3
Jim Miller St. Thomas 9-3
Dan Engstrom St. John’s 11-0
George Roberts St. Mary’s 8-0
George Roberts Hamline 5-2
     
1971-72
Scott Ebersole St. John’s 12-0
George Roberts Augsburg 13-0
Chuck Kelley Macalester 20-2
George Roberts Macalester 20-2
     
1972-73
Tim Blais Macalester 13-0
Tim Blais Augsburg 10-0
Tim Blais Hamline 5-1
Bob Halverson St. John’s 14-2
Gary Hansen Macalester 12-0
Tim Blais Macalester 12-0
     
1973-74
Bernie Dusich Alaska 9-2
John Shearen St. John’s 10-2
Gary Hansen Macalester 21-1
Klaus Jung Macalester 21-1
Rich Agren Macalester 21-1
Dennis Anderson Mcalester 21-1
Rich Agren St. Mary’s 5-2
Gary Hansen Hamline 10-2
Bernie Dusich Macalester 12-0
Rich AGren Hamline 14-4
Gary Hansen Hamline 14-4
Rich Agren Concordia 9-1
Rich AGren St. John’s 21-0
Klaus Jung St. John’s 21-0
Gary Hansen St. John’s 21-0
Klaus Jung Superior 10-2
     
1974-75
Mike Cody Lake Forest 11-1
Gary Hansen Lake Forest 9-3
Jim Williams St. Olaf 11-3
Gary Hansen St. Olaf 11-3
Gary Hansen Hamline 12-0
Gary Hansen Macalester 19-0
Chuck Kelley Macalester 19-0
Mike Cody Air Force 8-11
Gary Hansen Macalester 11-1
Gary Hansen Hamline 6-5
Pat West St. Thomas 11-5
Gary Hansen St. Olaf 18-2
Mike Cody St. Thomas 8-3
     
1975-76
Mike Cody Mankato State 7-4
Craig Miller St. Scholastica 5-4
Paul Rutt St. Olaf 18-0
Gary Hansen St. Mary’s 6-3
Mike Cody Augsburg 7-5
Steve Hansen Concordia 10-2
Gary Hansen St. Olaf 14-3
Gary Hansen St. Thomas 8-7
Criag Miller Maine 22-1
Paul Rutt Maine 22-1
Tom Lindsay Maine 22-1
Mike Greeder Maine 22-1
     
1976-77
Steve Hansen St. Mary’s 18-2
Jim Williams St. Mary’s 18-2
Tom Lindsay St. Olaf 8-2
Steve Hansen River Falls 10-2
Tim Bohan Concordia 8-5
Steve Hansen Hamline 11-3
Mike Cody Ferris State 10-3
Dave Kunz Augsburg 5-3
     
1978-79
Dave Kunz Bethel 7-4
Dave Kunz Augsburg 3-5
Cork Claflin St. Thomas 8-7
     
1979-80
John Erickson Bethel 5-2
John Erickson St. John’s 5-4
Dave Gunderson St. Mary’s 15-3
     
1980-81
John Erickson St. John’s 12-1
John Erickson St. Olaf 7-2
Paul Nielson St. Mary’s 9-2
     
1981-82
Dave Gustafson St. Scholastica 10-6
Jon Erickson St. Mary’s 13-1
Jon Erickson St. Scholastica 9-1
Jon Erickson Concordia 10-2
     
1982-83
Randy Lee Hamline 8-4
Jim Pearson Bemidji 7-6
Randy Lee St. John’s 12-2
     
1983-84
Dave Ellis St. Mary’s 8-4
Doug Keys Bethel 6-0
Dave Underdale Hamline 9-3
Dave Underdale Concordia 12-5
     
1984-85
Dave Sobaski Augsburg 12-3
Dave Sobaski Concordia 9-2
     
1985-86
John Standbrook Concordia 7-2
Dan Sojka Hamline 6-8
Rob Savini Augsburg 7-5
     
1986-87
Steve Clemmer Bethel 7-5
Steve Saterbak St. Olaf 11-2
Dan Sojka Augsburg 7-4
     
1987-88
Tim Ahcan Hamline 7-2
Rob Savini Hamline 6-4
Mike Gempler St. Mary’s 7-5
Tim Ahcan Hamline 14-6
Steve Clemmer Concordia 8-2
Tim Ahcan St. Olaf 9-4
     
1988-89
Scott Reddy St. Norbert’s 9-3
Mike Gempeler Concordia 6-5
     
1989-90
Dave Newcomer St. John’s 9-3
Mike Gempeler Hamline 6-1
Brad Johnson Hamline 12-3
Andy Cossette Hamline 12-3
Mike Gempeler Concordia 8-6
     
1990-91
Scott Salsbury St. Norbert 9-1
Brad Hendrikson Hamline 7-4
Chris Kauls Bethel 10-1
Dave Newcomer Bethel 10-1
Scott Reddy NDSU 9-6
Mike Gempler St. Mary’s 10-5
Brian Hanson Bethel 12-2
Brian Hanson Hamline 13-5
Scott Reddy Hamline 13-5
     
1991-92
Chris Kauls Hamline 8-2
John McMorrow Hamline 9-2
Brian Hanson Stout 12-3
John McMorrow Concordia 7-2
     
1992-93
Brian Hanson Augsburg 10-2
Scott Salsbury St. Norbert 14-2
Jeff Doherty St. Norbert 14-2
John McMorrow Bethel 12-4
Erik Hendrikson Bethel 10-2
     
1993-94
Jason Lesteberg Concordia 6-6
     
1994-95
Chris Porter St. Olaf 8-3
Rolf Simonson Hamline 8-5
Jason Lesteberg Hamline 8-5
John McMorrow Bethel 12-2
Jason Lesteberg Concordia 8-3
Mike Ryan Augsburg 10-6
Kirk Thoreson Augsburg 10-5
Jason Lesteberg St. John’s 5-4
     
1995-96
Jason Lesteberg St. John’s 7-5
Jason Lesteberg St. Olaf 7-2
Chris Porter St. Olaf 7-2
Jason Lesteberg St. Thomas 6-5
Scott Grabham Hamline 9-2
     
1996-97
Tim McDonald Concordia 11-1
John Hirsch Concordia 11-1
     
1997-98
Brad Hendrickson UW-Stout 5-6
Justin Cain Hamline 9-2
Andy Tripp St. John’s 5-3
Shawn Reid Hamline 12-2
     
1998-99
Josh Kramer Bethel 5-3
Mike Hoolihan Hamline 10-0
Andy Tripp Hamline 11-1
     
1999-00
Aaron Allar Lawrence 13-0
     
2001-02
Jerod Klava Hamline 9-4
     
2002-03
Joe Ulwelling Bethel 10-0
Tom Awaijane St. Mary's 5-2
     
2003-04
Tom Awaijane Concordia 4-2
     
2004-05
Loren Havemeier Babson 6-4
Jason Watters Augsburg 6-2
     
2005-06
Loren Havemeier Hamline 8-2
Mike Hosfield Hamline 8-2
     
2007-08
David Martinson Bethel 5-3
Joe Welch St. Scholastica 8-3
David Martinson Concordia 10-1
     
2008-09
David Martinson Lake Forest 6-1
David Martinson St. Thomas 5-3
     
2009-10
David Martinson Bethel 5-6
David Martinson St. Olaf 5-4
     
2010-11
None    
     
2011-12
Adam Smyth Lawrence 5-3
     
2012-13    
Adam Smyth Lawrence 4-3
Adam Smyth Concordia 7-4
Jack Walsh Saint Mary's 5-2