Athletic Hall of Fame

The Gustavus Adolphus College Hall of Fame was established in 1978 at which time 19 "Charter Members" were inducted either as coaches or as athletes. As of the fall of 2014, 285 individuals (264 athletes, 13 coaches and 8 benefactors) have been elected to the Hall of Fame.

The beautiful Hall of Fame room on the second floor of the Lund Center was originally partially endowed by the families of both Dwight Holcombe's (the only father/son combination holding membership in the Hall). The hardwood plaque upon which the individual plates are permanently displayed was donated by the family of former football coach and Hall of Fame member Jocko Nelson, who passed away in 1978.

First name Last name Year graduated Year inducted Sports participated in
Karen Ahlstrom Bishop 1986 2003
Gymnastics
Linn Ahrendt 1987 2002
Basketball
Erik Allen 1992 2010
Basketball
Lori Allen 1988 2004
Basketball and Golf
Carlton Anderson 1956 1990
Baseball and Football
Donald Anderson 1938 1980
Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
James Anderson 1956 1995
Track & Field
Pete Anderson 1992 2010
Golf
Reynold Anderson 1934 1978
Football
Scott Anderson 1992 2009
Football
Todd Anderson 1995 2011
Soccer
Bernard Atkinson 1938 1984
Baseball and Basketball
Brad Baker 1980 1998
Baseball and Football
Larry Baker 1956 1992
Football and Wrestling
Nancy Baker 1956 1997
(coach)
Colleen Barland Sherman 1996 2011
Soccer
William Beck 1960 1989
Football
J. Benson 1941 1996
Baseball, Gymnastics, and Swimming & Diving
Phil Benson 1962 2001
Swimming & Diving
Kara Bloomquist Drekonja 1996 2012
Cross Country and Track & Field
Ryan Boutwell 1999 2016
Football
Todd Bowlby 1998 2013
Tennis
Francis Bradley 1957 1995
Baseball, Basketball, and Football
Brian Brekke 1995 2012
Football
Holly Brodmarkle 1987 2005
Basketball and Track & Field
Milton Brostrom 1949 2008
(benefactor)
Lisa Broughten Monjeau 1998 2015
Tennis
Russell Buckley 1941 1979
Baseball, Football, and Track & Field
Wendell Butcher 1938 1978
Football
Timothy Butorac 1975 1995
Tennis
Gerald Cady 1949 1979
Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
C. Carlson 1939 1989
Football
Roger Carlson 1954 1983
Football and Track & Field
Jim Chalin 1976 2004
Basketball
Evie Cieslar Erdman 1973 2010
(benefactor)
James Clark 1927 1982
Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
Jay Coatta 1987 2003
Basketball and Golf
Mike Cody 1978 2001
Golf and Hockey
Robert Collison 1950 1984
Football
Jack Colvard 1956 2002
Basketball
Terry Corwin 1972 1997
Gymnastics and Swimming & Diving
Terry Cottingham 1973 1994
Soccer
Scott Crowell 2001 2016
Soccer
Thomas Dahlberg 1973 1994
Football
Tim DeJarlais 1991 2007
Golf
Dan Dohmeier 1986 2009
Baseball
Bernard Dusich 1975 1999
Hockey
Seely Eastman 1938 1984
Football and Track & Field
Sarah Edmonds Harris 1993 2008
Cross Country and Track & Field
Bruce Edwards 1977 2004
Hockey and Tennis
Jim Ellingson 1976 1997
Basketball
Robert Erdman 1956 1990
Basketball and Track & Field
Wendy Ericksen Bachman 1987 2003
Soccer
John Erickson 1981 2007
Hockey and Soccer
Stephen Erickson 1999 2014
Golf
Tracy Erickson McMorrow 1995 2011
Tennis
Sue Erlandson Breckner 1983 2008
Volleyball
Richard Evans 1967 1997
Football and Wrestling
Sheila Ewer 1982 1998
Gymnastics
John Feldman 1975 1997
Football, Track & Field, and Wrestling
Heather Fitch 1996 2016
Gymnastics
Val Flom Ashland 1987 2003
Volleyball
Mary Footh 1973 1993
Gymnastics and Swimming & Diving
Constance Fortin 1982 2000
Track & Field and Volleyball
Cameron (C.J.) Foster 1985 2002
Track & Field
Charles Frawley 1932 1987
Football, Hockey, and Track & Field
Bramwell Gabrielsen 1934 1978
Baseball, Gymnastics, and Swimming & Diving
Milton Gabrielsen 1934 1978
Baseball, Football, Gymnastics, Swimming & Diving, and Track & Field
Stanley Gabrielsen 1935 1978
Gymnastics, Swimming & Diving, and Track & Field
James Goodwin 1974 1999
Football
Rhonda Gorseth Alberts 1993 2012
Gymnastics
Brett Gross 1996 2012
Track & Field
Brock Guettler 1992 2012
Basketball
Marv Gunderson 1953 2003
Football
J. Gustafson 1957 1999
Football and Track & Field
Karen Gustafson 1983 2001
Tennis
Vic Gustafson 1942 1979
(coach)
Ed Haapaniemi 1937 1978
Swimming & Diving
Arvid Hagberg 1929 1985
Basketball
Gary Hansen 1976 1996
Hockey
Robert Hansen 1942 1982
Football, Gymnastics, Hockey, and Swimming & Diving
Steve Hansen 1978 2000
Hockey
C. Hanson 1920 1980
Baseball, Basketball, and Football
Jill Hanson 1974 1995
Basketball, Soccer, Softball, Swimming & Diving, Tennis, and Track & Field
Mark Hanson 1983 1998
Basketball
Wallace Hanson 1949 1986
Swimming & Diving
Archibald Harris 1950 1983
Swimming & Diving
David Hauck 1953 1987
Swimming & Diving
Donald Hausken 1956 1987
Football and Wrestling
Jim Hearn 1982 2003
Tennis
Jack Henderson 1956 1985
Football
Erik Hendrikson 1994 2010
Football and Hockey
Rick Hjelm 1983 2016
Hockey
Alfred Hjortaas 1928 1980
Baseball, Basketball, and Football
Sara Hokanson 1969 1990
Gymnastics
Paul Holbach 1980 2000
Tennis
John Holcomb 1939 1985
Football and Hockey
Dwight Holcombe 1951 1988
Football and Hockey
Dwight Holcombe 1921 1978
Baseball, Basketball, and Football
John Hollander 1928 1982
Baseball and Football
Lloyd Hollingsworth 1936 1978
(coach)
Leah Holmes 1982 2002
Track & Field
John Huepenbecker 1980 2006
Football
Dave Hultgren 1992 2007
Baseball
Mark Illies 1985 2005
Baseball and Football
Sara Illies 1985 2000
Basketball and Volleyball
Mark Iverson 1989 2005
Football
Barb Jaeger 1988 2004
Soccer and Softball
Richard Jaeger 1968 1993
Football
John Jambeck 1962 2006
Swimming & Diving
Carleton Johnson 1970 1994
Basketball
Gregory Johnson 1971 1994
Football
Wallace Johnson 1942 1983
Baseball and Football
Leisha Johnson Ronning 1990 2009
Basketball
Paul Jokela 1976 2001
Baseball and Tennis
Tara Joosten Bubar 1998 2014
Soccer
Debbie Jungwirth Borman 1987 2006
Volleyball
David Jussila 1991 2014
Tennis
Jay Klagge 1992 2011
Basketball
Bob Klindworth 1993 2009
Cross Country and Track & Field
Gretchen Koehler 2005
(coach)
Joyce Komorouski 1981 1999
Basketball and Softball
Katie Kortuem Olson 2000 2015
Gymnastics
Cynthia Kraemer 1981 2000
Tennis
Dean Kraus 1989 2004
Football
Jerome Krieger 1970 1995
Hockey
Lee Krough 1978
(coach)
Mark Kruger 1986 2012
Tennis
David Kubes 1972 1993
Tennis
Dick Kumlin 1955 2006
Basketball
Kyle Landon 1999 2015
Golf
Sven Langsjoen 1948 1981
Basketball and Football
Scott Lauinger 1996 2013
Basketball
William Laumann 1966 1992
Basketball
Harold LeVander 1932 1986
Football and Track & Field
Laura LeVander Peters 1996 2011
Softball
Jason Lesteberg 1996 2012
Hockey
Tuddie Lindenberg 1925 1978
(coach)
Jon Lindquist 1992 2009
Golf
Willie Lindquist 2002
(benefactor)
Shasta Lininger Johnson 1995 2013
Gymnastics
Charles Linnerooth 1966 1991
Football and Hockey
Pachi Lopez 1971 2004
Soccer
Elmer Luke 1951 1984
Swimming & Diving
Wilber Lund 1938 1986
Baseball, Football, and Track & Field
Russell Lund Family 1998
(benefactor)
Wilber Lundell 1929 1978
Baseball, Basketball, Football, Swimming & Diving, and Track & Field
LaDue Lurth 1928 1979
Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Football, and Track & Field
Mark Lynch 1995 2013
Football
Roland Malcolm 1950 1979
Baseball, Basketball, and Football
James Malmquist 1953 1984
Football
Alan Markman 2015
Benefactor
John Mattke 1980 1998
Tennis
Mindy Mayerchak Oosten 1988 2007
Soccer and Softball
Amy McCrea Morrell 1991 2009
Tennis
Steve McDermott 1988 2008
Basketball and Soccer
Shannon McGee 1996 2013
Gymnastics
Patrick McKusky 1969 1993
Hockey
Alice Meyer 1927 1983
Basketball, Softball, Swimming & Diving, Tennis, Track & Field, and Volleyball
Andy Michelletti 1972 2008
Hockey
Patricia Mickow 1986 2001
Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball
Craig Miller 1991 2007
Cross Country and Track & Field
Donald Miller 1954 1990
Baseball and Football
Jim Miller 1973 1997
Hockey
Shaun Miller 1982 2002
Tennis
Scott Moe 1995 2011
Golf
Tonya Mouw 1975 1996
Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball
Amanda Murdock Diehl 1992 2011
Gymnastics
George Myrum 1978
(coach)
Dave Najarian 1981 2003
Football
Eugene Nei 1955 1987
Baseball and Football
Chester Nelson 1938 1991
Gymnastics
Jocko Nelson 1950 1979
(coach)
Ruth Nelson 1924 1982
Basketball, Softball, Swimming & Diving, and Volleyball
Molly Nemes Hamer 2001 2016
Gymnastics, Track & Field
David Nerothin 1970 1994
Football and Wrestling
Bret Newcomb 1992 2016
Hockey
Dave Newcomer 1991 2013
Hockey
Michael Nielsen 1969 1995
Basketball and Track & Field
Bill Nordstrom 1962 1996
Baseball and Basketball
J. Nordstrom 1959 1999
Swimming & Diving
Haldo Norman 1952 1980
Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
Kevin O'Laughlin 1999 2015
Swimming
Harry Oestreich 1928 1978
Baseball, Football, and Track & Field
John Oist 1943 1991
Baseball, Basketball, and Tennis
Terry Olson 1985 2000
Golf
Duke Paluch 1984 2010
Tennis
John Patzwald 1956 1981
Basketball
Eugene Payne 1951 1988
Football and Track & Field
Vic Pedersen 1950 1978
Football
Art Peterson 1925 1981
Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
Greg Peterson 1988 2004
Golf
S. Peterson 1958 1986
Baseball, Basketball, Football, and Hockey
Tina Peterson Bross 1996 2015
Soccer
Dana Peterson Nordberg 1996 2016
Cross Country, Track & Field
Mark Pfundstein 1976 1996
Football
Kurt Ploeger 1985 2002
Football
Kerri Pool Foss 1994 2009
Soccer
John Porter 1971 1998
Soccer
Koni Porter 1971 1994
Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball
Dan Prochnow 1978 2006
Golf
Tina Pulido Draper 1987 2006
Gymnastics
Gordon Quist 1950 1988
Football
Kenneth Quist 1951 1988
Baseball and Football
Dennis Raarup 1953 1995
(coach)
Jeri Ree 1988 2006
Basketball
Reynold Rehwalt 1952 1986
Baseball and Basketball
Gary Reinholtz 2004
(benefactor)
Randall Rieke 1975 1997
Football
Tari Riley 1985 2001
Gymnastics
L. Rill 1959 1988
Baseball and Football
Melissa Ring Griffith 1999 2014
Track & Field
Bryan Ripken 1994 2011
Swimming & Diving
Brian Robb 1972 1996
Baseball and Football
Calvin Roberts 1953 1978
Football
Donald Roberts 1956 1985
Baseball, Basketball, and Football
George Roberts 1972 1994
Hockey
Stacey Rodman 1989 2006
Swimming & Diving
Philip Rogosheske 1966 1993
Basketball, Football, Swimming & Diving, and Track & Field
John Roning 1982
(coach)
Jay Rooker 1985 2005
Soccer
Heidi Rostberg Carlson 1993 2010
Tennis
Amy Sachs 1986 2002
Volleyball
Owen Sammelson 1958 2011
(benefactor)
Deanne Sand Johnson 1989 2006
Tennis
Howard Sandin 1938 1990
Football
Eugene Sandvig 1957 1992
Football
Ginny Schafer 1993 2008
Soccer
Leon Scheman 1929 1983
Baseball and Basketball
Luke Schmidt 1999 2014
Basketball
Richard Schneider 1979 1999
Tennis
Jay Schoenebeck 1980 2000
Football and Track & Field
Mike Schumacher 1991 2007
Football
Tim Schwartz 1990 2008
Baseball and Football
Larry Shelhamer 1976 2003
Soccer
Raymond Sinder 1934 1992
Football
Archie Skalbeck 1927 1981
Baseball, Basketball, and Football
Rich Skanse 1984 2005
Tennis
Ryan Skanse 1992 2007
Tennis
Jay Skoglund 1948 1979
Basketball and Golf
Kieth Skogman 1949 1981
Football, Hockey, and Track & Field
Mark Skoog 1962 1990
Football and Hockey
Whitey Skoog 1987
(coach)
Aaron Smith 1999 2014
Track & Field
Dwayne Smith 1959 1989
Basketball
Ann Sommerness Simms 1992 2007
Swimming & Diving
Jay Soule 1980 1999
Baseball
Bob Southworth 1999 2014
Basketball and Football
Elaine Spangler 1976 1999
Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball
Adryn Sponberg 1958 1985
Football and Wrestling
Harold Sponberg 1940 1989
Football
Raymond Sponberg 1937 1983
Football and Gymnastics
James Springer 1956 1987
Basketball
Brent Staples 1998 2014
Football
George Stapleton 1931 1982
Baseball, Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
Leigh Stocker Berger 1992 2010
Volleyball
Kenneth Stockton 1926 1983
Baseball and Football
Raymond Stockton 1927 1983
Basketball and Football
Erica Stone Scott 2000 2015
Track & Field
Scott Stoneking 1996 2012
Soccer
Cliff Straka 1955 1981
Baseball, Basketball, Football, Swimming & Diving, and Track & Field
Ron Straka 1981 2001
Football
Mary Sutherland Ryerse 1990 2008
Tennis
Donald Swanson 1955 2012
(benefactor)
Harold Swanson 1949 1980
Football
Susan Swanson 1979 1998
Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball
Chris Swansson 1999 2015
Baseball, Football
Dee Swenson 2014
(benefactor)
Rod Swenson 1999 2016
Baseball
Roxy Swenson 1972 1992
Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball
Chester Thompson 1935 1988
Baseball
Paul Thompson 1961 1991
Football
Arver Thorne 1935 1978
Baseball, Basketball, and Football
Heather Thorson Kittlesen 1992 2008
Softball
Paige Tierney Sullivan 1995 2010
Soccer
Chester Tomich 1942 1990
Basketball, Football, and Tennis
Alecia Tromiczak Gazzola 1998 2013
Soccer
Dennis Trooien 1974 1998
Hockey
Dave Underdale 1984 2015
Ice Hockey
Robert Wahman 1957 1991
Hockey
Dick Walters 1975 2005
Golf and Hockey
Reuben Waltman 1940 1981
Basketball and Tennis
Betty Wannarka Ringiesen 1984 2003
Basketball and Track & Field
Rick Webb 1973 1995
Baseball and Football
Jerome Webster 1940 1989
Baseball
Dennis Wentworth 1974 1996
Basketball
Warren West 1971 1993
Baseball and Football
Verl Westergard 1943 1980
Baseball, Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
Jack Westin 1959 1984
Football
Dan Westlund 1980 2001
Tennis
Angela White Vick 1992 2010
Track & Field
Steve Wilkinson 2009
(coach)
Richard Williams 1955 1989
Golf and Swimming & Diving
Earl Witte 1930 1978
Basketball and Football
Rebecca Wold Freeman 1998 2013
Basketball, Cross Country, and Track & Field
Kevin Ylinen 1975 1996
Tennis
Gus Young 1932 1978
Basketball
William Young 1939 1992
Baseball and Hockey
Reuben Youngdahl 1931 1978
Basketball and Football
Ronald Zaniewski 1961 2000
Swimming & Diving
Larry Zelenz 2016
Coach
Tom Zwiener 1955 1982
Baseball, Football, and Hockey