Women's Gymnastics Archives

2002-03 Season

Gustavus placed third at the NCGA West Regional and fourth at the NCGA National Championships. First-year Alyssa Cox won the national title in the vault while sophomore Amanda Parker earned All-America honors in the floor exercise (2nd) and vault (3rd) as well as in the all-around competition (6th). Parker was also named to the Verizon Academic All-America Second Team.

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

Schedule

2002-03 Schedule

Date Meet/Opponent Time/Result
Dec. 13 UW - WHITEWATER W 174.300-161.900
Jan. 10 HAMLINE W 174.850-166.700
Jan. 13 UW - STOUT W 173.475-169.150
Jan. 17 UW-Oshkosh W 176.600-172.700
Jan. 25 UW - Eau Claire
Jan. 31 Jefferson Invite @ Winona State 1st of 4 (176.350)
Feb. 8 Best of MN Invite 3rd of 4 (182.250)
Feb. 14 UW - LA CROSSE
Feb. 21 UW - Eau Claire Triangular 1st of 3 (178.625)
Feb. 28 Hamline W 178.275-174.275
Mar. 7 UW-Stout Tournament
Mar. 14 NCGA Regionals
@UW - Stout
Mar. 28-29 NCGA Nationals at UW - Eau Claire 4th of 8 (180.900)

BOLD denotes home meet

Roster

Name Event Year Hometown/High School
Danielle Abel AA FY Blue Earth, MN
Katie Balcom AA SO Minneapolis, MN/South
Caren Carlstedt AA SO Sun Prairie, WI
Alyssa Cox AA FY Big Lake, MN
Mary Furlong AA FY Mound, MN
Therese Gay AA SO Batavia, IL
Sarah Greninger UB, VT SO Maple Grove, MN
Jennifer Kramer FX, BB SO Arden, MN/Irondale H.S.
Alison Legler AA SO Bethesda, MD/Walter Johnson
Bridget Lynch UB SR Belen, NM
Molly McIntyre UB, BB JR Minneapolis, MN/South
Amanda Parker AA SO Ames, IA
Meagan Phillips AA JR Maple Grove, MN
Melanie Poach AA SR Spring Lake Park, MN/Big Lake
Mary Puder VT JR St. Paul, MN/Minnehaha
Chrissy Rischmiller FX, UB, VT JR Brooklyn Park, MN/Park Center
Elizabeth Seefeldt VT, FX, UB SO St. Anthony, MN
Becky Smith AA FY Renville, MN

Head Coach: Kris Glidden
Asst. Coach: Jon Janzen
Student Assts: Jana Knutson, Mike Zard, Bianca Brown

AA - All Around, UB - Uneven Bars, FX - Floor Exercise
BB - Balance Beam, VT - Vault