Gymnastics 2001-02

2001-02 Season

Complete Season Review

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

9/11 The Gustavus Gymnastics Team, along with 13 Gustavus gymnasts, receive All-Academic honors from the NACGC/W.
4/26 Amanda Parker earns prestigious Honda Award as the Division III Female Athlete of the Year in gymnastics.
3/23 Amanda Parker wins National Title on the vault, earns All-American honors in three events at the NCGA individual Championships. |Vault| |Bars| |Beam| |Floor| |Championships Link| |College Sporting News Article|
3/23 Heidi Fryer, Erin Kommerstad, Ellie Roscher, and Katie Skrypek named to the NCGA All-Academic Team. Roscher named NCGA Outstanding Senior Athlete.
3/22 Gynmanstics finishes 3rd at NCGA National Championships with a a team score of 182.550. Amanda Parker claims the National Title in the All-Around competition and will compete along with teammates Ellie Roscher and Megan Phillips in the Individual Championships tomorrow. |Vault| |Bars| |Beam| |Floor| |All-Around| |Championships Link|

Schedule

Date Meet/Opponent Time/Result
Dec. 7 UW-RIVER FALLS W 169.475-166.075
Jan. 11 Winona State L 167.725-173.600
Jan. 14 UW-STOUT W 174.700-165.825
Jan. 21 HAMLINE W 170.200-166.200
Jan. 26 UW-Whitewater W 174.700-174.075
Feb. 1 Gershon Invite
@UW-La Crosse
5th Place
with 175.425 pts
Feb. 7 UW-EAU CLAIRE W 177.350-167.375
Feb. 9 Best of MN at the U of M
3rd Place
with 181.750 pts
Feb. 15 UW-OSHKOSH W 178.175-176.675
Feb. 22 Hamline W 179.850-179.325
Mar. 1 UW-Stout Tournament
2nd Place
with 175.275 pts
Mar 8 NCGA Regionals
@Gustavus
1st Place
with 180.600 pts
Mar. 22-23 NCGA Nationals at Ithaca, NY
3rd Place
with 182.550 pts

Roster

Name Event Year Hometown/High School
Katie Balcom AA FY Minneapolis, MN / South
Caren Carlstedt AA FY Sun Prairie, WI
Heidi Fryer VT, BB, FX SR Milton-Freewater, OR / McLoughlin
Therese Gay AA FY Batavia, IL
Sarah Greninger AA FY Maple Grove, MN
Jana Knutson FX, BB, UB SO Vadnais Heights, MN / White Bear Lake
Jennifer Kramer AA FY Arden,MN / Irondale
Allison Legler AA FY Bethesda, MD / Walter Johnson
Bridget Lynch BB, UB, VT JR Belen, NM
Molly McIntyre AA SO Minneapolis, MN / South
Amanda Parker AA FY Ames, IA
Megan Phillips AA SO Maple Grove, MN
Melanie Poach AA JR Spring Lake Park, MN / Big Lake
Mary Puder VT SO St. Paul, MN / Minnehaha
Chrissy Rischmiller UB, VT SO Brooklyn Park, MN / Park Center
Ellie Roscher AA SR Mendota Heights, MN / Cretin-Derham Hall
Elizabeth Seefeldt VT, FX, UB FY St. Anthony, MN
Katie Skrypek FX, VT, BB SR Inver Grove Heights, MN / Cretin-Derham Hall