Football 2002 Archive

Overall: 6-4
MIAC: 5-3 (T-3rd place)

The Gustavus football team posted a record of 6-4, 5-3 in the MIAC. Five Gusties were named to the all-conference first team including senior offensive lineman Lance Staples, senior running back Andy Traetow, senior wide receiver Ryan Hoag, senior linebacker Dirk Erickson and senior linebacker Brad Arndt. Senior linebacker Ben Spilseth and Traetow were both named to the Verizon Academic All-America Team. Hoag was drafted in the 7th round of the NFL draft by the Oakland Raiders as the 262nd and final overall pick in the draft, thereby earning him the moniker "Mr. Irrelevant".

Roster | Scores | Stats

Date Opponent Time
Sat, Sept. 7 ALMA COLLEGE (Alma, MI) W 35-6
Sat, Sept 14 @ Concordia College L 14-20
Sat. Sept 21 CARLETON COLLEGE
(Homecoming)
W 48-14
Sat, Sept 28 @ Augsburg College W 41-14
Sat, Oct 5 ST. JOHN'S UNIVERSITY
(Parent's Day)
L 7-20
Sat, Oct 12 @ University of St. Thomas W 25-24
Sat, Oct 19 BETHEL COLLEGE
(Senior Day)
L 20-41
Sat, Oct 26 @ Hamline University W 42-23
Sat, Nov 2 (Open Date)
Thurs, Nov 7 @ St. Olaf College
(Metrodome or Away)
W 24-23
Sat, Nov 16 @ Azusa Pacific University L 14-20

Home games appear in BOLD.

2002 Roster
No Name Yr Pos Ht Wt Hometown
1 John Kurhajetz FY K 6-2 174 Willow River, Minn.
2 Ryan Hoag SR WR 6-2 195 Minneapolis, Minn.
3 Clint Riegelman FY WR 6-4 195 Red Wing, Minn.
4 Jason Opsal SR LB 5-9 180 Buffalo, Minn.
4 Matt Royer FY QB 6-2 189 Pequot Lakes, Minn.
5 Sean Smith JR QB 5-11 172 Minnetonka, Minn.
6 Chris Thorson FY DB 6-0 184 Shoreview, Minn.
7 Rob Jeppson SR QB 6-2 195 Burnsville, Minn.
8 Aaron Halle SR DB 6-0 200 New Richmond Wisc.
8 Chad Dubbe FY QB 6-0 181 Cologne, Minn.
9 Kyle Steier JR WR 5-11 170 Blaine, Minn.
10 Tom Hilden SR TE 6-3 230 Bloomington, Minn.
11 Tim Nesvig JR QB 6-2 163 Gaylord, Minn.
12 Eric Jenson JR DB 6-2 187 St. Anthony, Minn.
13 Jeff West JR DB 6-1 180 Cleveland, Minn.
14 Zach Zimmer SR DB 6-0 190 Milaca, Minn.
15 A.J. Bouquet FY QB 6-2 188 Rochester, Minn.
16 Tim Horn SO QB 6-2 187 Fargo, ND
17 Ryan Watkins SR WR 6-4 190 Buffalo, Minn.
18 Adam Britz SR RB 6-1 195 St. Peter, Minn.
19 Casey Hoehn JR WR 6-0 165 Milaca, Minn.
20 Drew Barth FY WR 6-0 170 Eden Prairie, Minn.
21 Drew Stifter FY RB 5-10 190 Watertown, Minn.
22 Lane Swansson SR WR 5-8 168 Woodbury, Minn.
22 Mike Leonard FY DB 5-10 185 Burnsville, Minn.
23 Matt Fordyce FY DB 5-8 150 Atwater, Minn.
24 Robert Handler JR WR 5-11 185 Shellsburg, Iowa
25 Stephen Handler JR DB 5-11 185 Shellsburg, Iowa
26 Brian Campbell SR DB 6-1 185 St. Peter, Minn
27 Dan Brandt JR DB 5-10 167 Cloquet, Minn.
28 Nate Novak JR WR 6-1 167 Prior Lake, Minn.
29 Loren Havemeier FY DB 5-10 180 Sleepy Eye, Minn.
30 Greg Baldus JR DB / P 6-0 185 Victoria, Minn.
31 Tyler Haschig FY RB 6-0 175 Burnsville, Minn.
32 Matt Diercks JR DB 5-10 178 Red Wing, Minn.
33 Mike Rindelaub FY LB 5-10 167 St. Cloud, Minn.
34 Mark Jensen SO RB 5-10 204 Larchwood, IA
35 Tony Schlaak SO DB 5-10 175 New Richland, Minn.
36 Tyler Ringquist FY DB 6-0 185 Jackson, Minn.
37 Jeff Pelant SR FB 5-11 217 Burnsville, Minn.
38 Ben Spilseth SR LB 6-2 219 Willmar, Minn.
39 Shawn Naber JR RB 6-0 181 Houston, Minn.
40 Scott Ludwig FY TE 6-1 195 St. Charles, Minn.
41 Tim Bruns JR DB 5-10 190 Alden, Minn.
42 Andy Traetow SR RB 5-9 197 Jackson, Minn.
43 Phil Stewart SR LB 5-9 197 Hector, Minn.
44 Steve Chismar SO LB 5-9 181 Crystal, Minn.
45 Adam Nelson SR RB 5-10 190 Welch, Minn.
46 Brad Arndt SR DB 6-0 190 Woodbury, Minn.
47 Jacob Hirschey SO LB 5-9 177 Crystal, Minn.
48 Stephen Stock SO DB 5-11 165 Leesburg, FL
49 Tyler Vrieze JR LB 5-10 183 Richfield, Minn.
50 Erik Meyer FY LB 5-11 195 Masdison, Wisc.
51 Nate Zilka FY DE 6-2 202 Bloomington, Minn.
53 Dan Skalman FY LB 6-0 180 St. Louis Park, Minn.
54 Jay Fredrickson FY LB 6-2 195 Blue Earth, Minn.
55 Dirk Erickson SR LB 6-0 230 Rochester, Minn.
56 Kyle Tollefson SR LB 6-1 193 Mabel, Minn.
57 Kent Schindler SR DL 6-2 206 Moorhead, Minn.
58 Mitch Arndt FY LB 5-10 171 Cottage Grove, Minn.
60 Jeff Stewart SO DL 5-10 190 Hector, Minn.
61 Adam Stubbendick JR OL 6-0 245 Waverly, NE
62 Jonathan Larson SO OL 6-3 248 Little Falls, Minn.
63 Brent Kath JR DL 6-1 228 Chaska, Minn
64 Chris Pelzel SR OL 6-0 240 Burnsville, Minn.
65 Dan Norgaard JR OL 6-4 232 Richfield, Minn.
66 Jesse Meyen JR DE 6-3 195 Slayton, Minn.
67 Chris Holsworth JR OL 6-3 267 North Branch, Minn.
68 Dan Teigen FY OL 6-0 264 Shoreview, Minn.
69 Steve Stauff SR OL 6-1 248 Cleveland, Minn.
70 Anders Haugen SO OL 6-5 280 Kenyon, Minn.
71 Mike Christopher JR OL 6-3 263 Bloomington, Minn.
72 Joe Atkinson FY OL 6-5 263 Lake Crystal, Minn.
73 Mike Miller SR OL 6-1 350 Mankato, Minn.
74 Lance Staples SR OL 6-1 268 Windom, Minn.
74 Tim Opheim FY DL 5-11 196 Ada, Minn.
75 Dan Myers JR DE 6-3 219 Cottage Grove, Minn.
76 Brian Trussell SO DT 5-10 239 Cottage Grove, Minn.
77 Joe Cupka FY OL 6-2 263 Maple Grove, Minn.
78 Alexander Kestley SO OL 6-0 251 Chisholm, Minn.
79 Jeremiah Jazdzewski SR DL 6-1 270 Duluth, Minn.
80 Kurt Bauerly JR WR 6-1 182 Milaca, Minn.
81 Matt Smith JR TE 6-4 220 Austin, Minn.
82 Brett Boese JR WR 6-5 208 Rochester, Minn.
83 Brett Pederson SO WR 6-0 168 Watertown, SD
84 Andy Nelson FY TE 6-3 181 Crystal, Minn.
85 Jamie Germscheid FY WR 6-5 188 Cleveland, Minn.
86 Matt Miller SO WR 6-0 162 Maple Grove, Minn.
87 Dan Smith SO WR 6-5 204 Austin, Minn.
88 Sean Smith SO WR 6-2 174 Plymouth, Minn.
89 Nick Teigland SR TE 6-5 253 Chanhassen, Minn.
90 Kris Storvick SO DL 6-3 215 Mankato, Minn.
91 Chris Cornwall FY DL 6-2 236 St. Paul Park, Minn.
92 Wade Wietgrefe FY LB 6-3 186 Cottage Grove, Minn.
93 Adam Volek JR DL 6-3 223 Belle Plaine, Minn.
94 Karl Spilseth SO DL 6-4 240 Willmar, Minn.
95 Matt Van Dusen FY DL 5-11 225 Corcoran, Minn.
96 Mike Van Patten SR DE 5-11 207 Maple Plain, Minn.
97 Aric Bethke JR LB 5-10 195 Buffalo, Minn.
98 Spencer Cone JR LB 6-0 190 Brooklyn Park, Minn.
99 Issac Sieling SO LB 6-2 204 Watertown, Minn.