Football 2001 Archive

Overall: 7-3
MIAC: 6-3 (4th place)

Roster | Scores | Stats

Coach Jay Schoenebeck’s squad finished fourth in the MIAC with a record of 6-3. The Gusties posted wins over Hamline, Concordia, Carleton, Augsburg, St. Olaf and Macalester and suffered heartbreaking last-minute defeat to St. Thomas. Five players received all-conference honors including senior kicker/punter Curt Baldus, senior linebacker Brian Bergstrom, junior wide receiver Ryan Hoag, senior quarterback Joe Thorvig, and junior running back andy Traetow.

Other players who received weekly honors include:
7/25 Gustavus Junior Running Back/Kick Returner Andy Traetow named to the 2001 d3football.com Preseason All-America Second Team.
8/13 Gustavus Junior Running Back/Kick Returner Andy Traetow named the 2001 Football Gazette NCAA Div. III Pre-Season All-America First Team Specialist.
9/10 Gustavus Juniors Andy Traetow and Zach Zimmer named MIAC offensive and defensive players of the week.
9/12 Gustavus Juniors Andy Traetow and Zach Zimmer named Division III National Players of the Week by Football Gazette Magazine.
11/15 Joe Thorvig, Brian Bergstrom, and Andy Traetow each earn MIAC Player of the Week awards.
11/15 Brian Bergstrom, Curt Baldus, Andy Traetow, and Joe Thorvig Named to the District Five Verizon Academic Team
12/13 Brian Bergstrom named to the Verizon Academic All-America Football Team
12/13 Joe Thorvig named Gustavus Male Student-Athlete of the Month for November.
12/17 Gustavus Linebacker Brian Bergstrom Honored on Hewlett-Packard All-America Football Team
3/8 Gustavus Linebacker Brian Bergstrom awarded the NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship.

Schedule

Date Opponent Time
Sat, Sept. 8 TRINITY UNIVERSITY (TX) W 37-26
Sat, Sept 15 Hamline University W 30-12
Sat. Sept 22 BETHEL COLLEGE L 21-36
Sat, Sept 29 Concordia College W 42-28
Sat, Oct 6 CARLETON COLLEGE W 47-7
Sat, Oct 13 St. John's University L 20-35
Sat, Oct 20 AUGSBURG COLLEGE W 31-13
Sat, Oct 27 University of St. Thomas L 27-28
Sat, Nov 3 MACALESTER COLLEGE W 47-21
Sat, Nov 10 ST. OLAF COLLEGE W 51-21

Home games appear in BOLD.

Roster

No Name Yr Pos Ht Wt Hometown
1 Joe Arlt SR DB 5-11 165 Lakeville, Minn.
2 Ryan Hoag JR WR 6-3 190 Minneapolis, Minn.
3 Jesse Erdal FY QB 5-11 175 Winthrop, Minn.
4 Jason Opsal JR LB 5-9 180 Buffalo, Minn.
5 Sean Smith SO QB 6-0 180 Minnetonka, Minn.
6 Scott Jensen FY QB 6-1 183 St. Anthony, Minn.
7 Rob Jeppson JR QB 6-2 190 Burnsville, Minn.
8 Aaron Halle JR DB 6-0 190 New Richmond Wisc.
9 Kyle Steier SO WR 6-0 170 Blaine, Minn.
10 Tom Hilden JR TE 6-3 225 Bloomington, Minn.
11 Tim Nesvig SO QB 6-2 160 Gaylord, Minn.
12 Eric Jenson SO DB 6-2 175 St. Anthony, Minn.
13 Jeff West SO DB 6-0 175 Cleveland, Minn.
14 Zach Zimmer JR DB 6-0 195 Milaca, Minn.
15 Joe Thorvig SR QB 6-2 190 Stacy, Minn.
16 Tim Horn FY QB 6-2 187 Fargo, ND
17 Ryan Watkins JR WR 6-4 210 Buffalo, Minn.
18 Adam Britz JR RB 6-0 205 St. Peter, Minn.
19 Casey Hoehn SO WR 6-0 175 Milaca, Minn.
21 Seth Midura SO WR 6-1 185 Wayzata, Minn.
22 Lane Swansson JR WR 5-9 170 Woodbury, Minn.
23 Kurt Bauerly SO WR 6-2 180 Milaca, Minn.
24 Robert Handler SO DB 6-0 190 Shellsburg, Iowa
25 Stephen Handler SO WR 5-11 180 Shellsburg, Iowa
26 Brian Campbell JR DB 6-0 190 St. Peter, Minn
27 Dan Brandt SO DB 5-10 170 Cloquet, Minn.
28 Nate Novak SO WR 6-1 165 Prior Lake, Minn.
29 Curt Baldus SR LB/P 5-10 185 Victoria, Minn.
29 Matt Miller FY WR 6-0 160 Maple Grove, Minn.
30 Greg Baldus SO DB / P 5-11 185 Victoria, Minn.
31 Tom Ramy JR K 6-3 220 Bloomington, Minn.
32 Matt Dierks SO DB 5-10 180 Red Wing, Minn.
33 Kevin Firkus SR DB 6-1 195 Woodbury, Minn.
34 Mark Jensen FY RB 5-10 200 Larchwood, IA
35 Tony Schlaak FY DB 5-10 175 New Richland, Minn.
36 Luke Magnuson JR DB 6-0 175 Burnsville, Minn.
37 Jeff Pelant JR FB 5-11 210 Burnsville, Minn.
38 Ben Spilseth JR LB 6-2 220 Willmar, Minn.
38 Brett Pederson FY WR 5-11 165 Watertwon, SD
39 Shawn Naber SO RB 6-0 175 Houston, Minn.
40 Mitch Hofer FY RB 6-2 192 Yankton, SD
41 Tim Bruns SO DB 5-10 183 Alden, Minn.
42 Andy Traetow JR RB 5-10 200 Jackson, Minn.
43 Phil Stewart JR LB 5-9 195 Hector, Minn.
44 Eric Schmidt SR RB 6-1 200 Mankato, Minn.
44 Steve Chismar FY LB 5-10 190 Crystal, Minn.
45 Adam Nelson JR RB 5-11 194 Welch, Minn.
46 Brad Arndt JR DB 5-11 200 Woodbury, Minn.
47 Jacob Hirschey FY LB 5-10 175 Crystal, Minn.
48 Stephen Stock FY DB 5-10 163 Leesburg, FL
49 Tyler Vrieze SO LB 5-10 185 Richfield, Minn.
50 Scott Fritz SO LB 5-10 170 Avon, Minn.
51 Erik Johnson SR OL 6-1 280 Lake Crystal, Minn.
52 Brian Bergstrom SR LB 6-1 205 Burnsville, Minn.
53 Adam Haugerud SR OL 5-11 250 Montevideo, Minn.
54 Chris Kampa SR DT 6-3 254 Isanti, Minn.
55 Dirk Erickson JR LB 6-0 220 Rochester, Minn.
56 Kyle Tollefson JR LB 6-0 186 Mabel, Minn.
57 Kent Schindler JR DL 6-2 210 Moorhead, Minn.
58 Josh Omang JR DT 6-0 240 Calloway, Minn.
59 Mitch Winieki FY LB 6-0 205 Blaine, Minn.
60 Jeff Stewart FY DL 5-10 190 Hector, Minn.
61 Adam Stubbendick SO OL 6-0 228 Waverly, NE
62 Jonathan Larson FY OL 6-4 220 Little Falls, Minn.
63 Brent Kath SO DL 6-0 235 Chaska, Minn
64 Chris Pelzel JR OL 6-0 250 Burnsville, Minn.
65 Dan Norgaard SO OL 6-4 220 Richfield, Minn.
66 Jesse Meyen SO DE 6-3 200 Slayton, Minn.
67 Chris Holsworth SO OL 6-4 240 North Branch, Minn.
68 Brett Durick FY DL 6-3 200 Pierre, SD
69 Steve Stauff SR OL 6-2 250 Cleveland, Minn.
70 Anders Haugen FY OL 6-5 270 Kenyon, Minn.
71 Mike Christopher SO OL 6-4 248 Bloomington, Minn.
72 Jeff Brown SR OL 6-4 285 Montevideo, Minn.
73 Mike Miller JR OL 6-1 325 Mankato, Minn.
74 Lance Staples SR OL 6-1 270 Windom, Minn.
75 Dan Myers SO DE 6-3 220 Cottage Grove, Minn.
76 Brian Trussell FY DT 5-11 248 Cottage Grove, Minn.
77 Craig Horak JR OL 6-0 250 Tofte, Minn.
78 Alexander Kestly FY OL 6-1 238 Chisholm, Minn.
79 Jeremiah Jazdzewski JR DL 6-1 270 Duluth, Minn.
80 Chris Greavu SR WR 5-11 175 Woodbury, Minn.
81 Matt Smith SO TE 6-4 205 Austin, Minn.
82 Brett Boese SO WR 6-4 202 Rochester, Minn.
83 Brady Schmidt FY WR 6-0 160 Tracy, Minn.
84 Mike Gahlon SR TE 6-2 230 Dellwood, Minn.
85 Joe Altermatt SR WR 5-11 172 Sanborn, Minn.
86 Mark Haukoos SR TE 6-4 220 St. Peter, Minn.
87 Dan Smith FY WR 6-4 190 Austin, Minn.
88 Sean Smith FY WR 6-2 174 Plymouth, Minn.
89 Nick Teigland JR TE 6-6 240 Chanhassen, Minn.
90 Kris Storvick FY DL 6-2 206 Mankato, Minn.
91 Paul Severson JR DL 6-1 245 St. Anthony, Minn.
92 Loren Van Patten SO DB 5-10 210 Maple Plain, Minn.
93 Bill Ties JR DT 5-10 275 Lewiston, Minn.
94 Karl Spilseth FY DL 6-4 230 Willmar, Minn.
95 Josh Peterson SR DL 6-1 270 South St. Paul, Minn.
96 Mike Van Patten JR DE 5-11 220 Maple Plain, Minn.
97 Aric Bethke SO LB 5-9 205 Buffalo, Minn.
98 Spencer Cone SO LB 6-0 200 Brooklyn Park, Minn.
99 Issac Sieling FY LB 6-2 210 Watertown, Minn.