Football 2000 Archive

Overall: 6-4
MIAC: 6-3 (T-3rd place)

Roster | Scores | Stats

Coach Jay Schoenebeck’s squad finished third in the MIAC with a record of 6-3. The Gusties posted wins over Hamline, Concordia, Carleton, Augsburg, St. Olaf and Macalester and suffered heartbreaking last-minute defeats to Trinity University (Texas) and Bethel. The Gusties played their 700th game this season when they defeated Augsburg. Sophomore kick returner Andy Traetow finished first in Division III in kick return average at 34.4 and was named a Hewlett-Packard All-America selection (third team). Five players received all-conference honors including Traetow, junior linebacker Brian Bergstrom, junior quarterback Joe Thorvig, senior offensive guard Andy Kopperud and senior wide receiver Brady Brau.

Other players who received weekly honors include:
9/17 Brian Bergstrom being named the MIAC Defensive Player of the Week and named to the D3football.com Team of the Week.
9/30 Joe Thorvig and Andy Traetow were named MIAC Players of the Week.
9/30 Andy Traetow named Special Teams Player of the Week by Don Hanson's Football Gazette Magazine. Traetow was also named to the D3football.com Team of the Week.
11/5 Joe Thorvig was named MIAC Player of the Week.

Schedule

Date Opponent Time
Sept. 9 Trinity, TX L 7-14
Sept. 16 HAMLINE W 32-15
Sept. 23 Bethel L 13-14
Sept. 30 CONCORDIA W 39-22
Oct. 7 Carleton W 42-14
Oct. 14 ST. JOHN'S L 17-38
Oct. 21 Augsburg W 20-13 2OTs
Oct. 28 ST. THOMAS L 24-34
Nov. 4 St. Olaf (Metrodome) W 45-28
Nov. 11 Macalester W 38-27

Roster

No Name Yr Pos Ht Wt Hometown
1 Joe Arlt JR DB 5-11 165 Lakeville, Minn.
2 Ryan Hoag JR WR 6-2 175 Minneapolis, Minn.
3 Dan Routh JR RB 5-8 175 New Richand, Minn.
4 Jason Opsal SO LB 5-9 185 Buffalo, Minn.
5 Sean Smith FY QB 6-0 200 Minnetonka, Minn.
6 Steve Nesvig JR QB 6-3 190 Gaylord, Minn.
7 Rob Jeppson SO QB 6-1 185 Burnsville, Minn.
8 Aaron Halle SO QB 6-0 180 New Richmond Wisc.
9 Nick Eyde SR DB 6-0 190 East Lansing, Mich.
9 Kyle Steier FY WR 5-11 165 Blaine, Minn.
10 Tom Hilden SO QB 6-3 210 Bloomington, Minn.
11 Tim Nesvig FY QB 6-1 155 Gaylord, Minn.
12 Mark Hargis SR WR 5-10 190 Woodbury, Minn.
12 Eric Jenson FY DB 6-1 175 St. Anthony, Minn.
13 Jeff West FY DB 6-0 165 Cleveland, Minn.
14 Zach Zimmer SO DB 6-0 185 Milaca, Minn.
15 Joe Thorvig JR QB 6-2 180 Stacy, Minn.
16 Jack Zelinko FY QB 6-0 175 Jackson, Minn.
17 Ryan Watkins SO DB 6-4 200 Buffalo, Minn.
18 Adam Britz SO RB 6-0 195 St. Peter, Minn.
19 Casey Hoehn FY WR 6-0 175 Milaca, Minn.
21 Seth Midura FY DB 6-0 175 Wayzata, Minn.
22 Lane Swansson SO WR 5-8 165 Woodbury, Minn.
23 Kurt Bauerly FY WR 6-1 170 Milaca, Minn.
24 Ryan Gustafson SR WR 5-8 150 St. Peter, Minn.
24 Robert Handler FY DB 6-0 190 Shellsburg, Iowa
25 Eric Skoog SR LB 6-1 200 Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
25 Stephen Handler FY WR 5-11 185 Shellsburg, Iowa
26 Brian Campbell SO DB 6-1 180 St. Peter, Minn
27 Dan Brandt FY DB 5-11 165 Cloquet, Minn.
28 Ryan Frank SR DB 5-10 180 Blue Earth, Minn.
28 Nate Novak FY WR 6-0 160 Prior Lake, Minn.
29 Curt Baldus JR LB/P 5-10 180 Victoria, Minn.
29 Dan Wunderlich FY K 5-11 165 St. Peter, Minn.
30 Greg Baldus FY DB / P 5-11 175 Victoria, Minn.
31 Adam Vahl JR LB 5-7 195 Lake Benton, Minn.
32 Matt Dierks FY DB 5-9 165 Red Wing, Minn.
33 Kevin Firkus JR DB 6-1 185 Woodbury, Minn.
34 Adam Cordes FY WR 5-9 160 Byron, Minn.
35 Seth Greenwald FY DB 5-8 160 Mankato, Minn.
36 Luke Magnuson SO DB 6-0 170 Burnsville, Minn.
37 Jeff Pelant SO FB 5-11 205 Burnsville, Minn.
38 Ben Spilseth SO LB 6-1 215 Willmar, Minn.
39 Andy Barnick SR LB 6-0 200 St. Peter, Minn.
39 Shawn Naber FY RB 6-0 175 Houston, Minn.
41 Tim Bruns FY DB 5-10 170 Alden, Minn.
42 Andy Traetow SO RB 5-9 190 Jackson, Minn.
43 Christian White SR K 5-10 187 Northfield, Minn.
43 Phil Stewart SO LB 5-8 180 Hector, Minn.
44 Eric Schmidt JR RB 6-1 200 Mankato, Minn.
45 Adam Nelson SO RB 5-10 185 Welch, Minn.
46 Brad Arndt SO DB 5-11 185 Woodbury, Minn.
47 Dan Josephson SR TE 6-4 210 Detroit Lakes, Minn.
48 Dave Brost FY TE 6-1 195 North Oaks, Minn.
49 Tyler Vrieze FY LB 5-10 180 Richfield, Minn.
50 Mark Elfstrom SR DT 6-1 240 Anchorage, Alaska
51 Erik Johnson JR OL 6-2 270 Lake Crystal, Minn.
51 Kyle Tollefson SO LB 6-1 180 Mabel, Minn.
52 Brian Bergstrom JR LB 6-1 205 Burnsville, Minn.
53 Adam Haugerud JR OL 5-10 250 Montevideo, Minn.
54 Chris Kampa JR DT 6-3 230 Cambridge, Minn.
55 Dirk Erickson SO LB 5-11 210 Rochester, Minn.
56 Andy Kopperud SR OL 5-9 230 Westbrook, Minn.
56 Beau Gehler SO LB 5-11 200 Anchorage, AK/ Bartlett
57 Matt Mettler JR DE 5-9 205 Forest Lake, Minn.
58 Josh Omang SO DE 6-1 220 Calloway, Minn.
59 Matt Kopperud SO LB 5-11 190 Westbrock, Minn.
60 Scott Fritz FY LB 5-10 170 Avon, Minn.
61 Adam Stubbendick FY OL 6-0 215 Waverly, NE
62 Jed Rohlf SR DT 5-10 250 Coon Rapids, Minn.
63 Drew Gehler SR OL 6-1 275 Anchorage, Alaska
64 Spencer Seamans SO OL 6-4 230 Shorewood, MN
65 Dan Norgaard FY DE 6-3 205 Richfield, Minn.
66 Jesse Meyen FY DT 6-3 190 Slayton, Minn.
67 Chris Holsworth FY OL 6-3 230 North Branch, Minn.
69 Steve Stauff JR OL 6-1 245 Cleveland, Minn.
70 Joel Skaaland SR OL 6-3 275 Detroit Lakes, Minn.
71 Mike Deschneau SR LB 5-8 215 Arden Hills, Minn.
72 Jeff Brown JR OL 6-4 270 Montevideo, Minn.
73 Mike Miller SO OL 6-1 330 Mankato, Minn.
74 Lance Staples JR OL 6-0 270 Windom, Minn.
75 Dan Myers FY DE 6-3 200 Cottage Grove, Minn.
77 Craig Horak SO OL 5-11 250 Tofte, Minn.
78 Jesse Harvey SR OT 6-7 250 Owatonna, Minn.
79 Jeremiah Jazdzewski SO DT 6-0 265 Duluth, Minn.
80 Chris Greavu JR WR 5-9 175 Woodbury, Minn.
81 Matt Smith FY TE 6-5 180 Austin, Minn.
82 Brett Boese FY WR 6-5 195 Rochester, Minn.
83 Jerry Washington SO WR 6-0 170 Anchorage, AK
84 Mike Gahlon JR TE 6-1 215 Dellwood, Minn.
85 Joe Altermatt JR WR 5-10 160 Sanborn, Minn.
86 Mark Haukoos JR TE 6-4 220 St. Peter, Minn.
87 Brady Brau SR WR 6-1 210 Lucan, Minn.
88 Charlie Agerter JR WR 6-1 175 Rochester, Minn.
89 Nick Teigland SO TE 6-6 230 Chanhassen, Minn.
90 Matt Seamon FY LB 5-6 185 Kennedy, Minn.
91 Tim Sundby SR DE 6-2 220 Detroit Lakes, Minn.
92 Seth Jacobson SR DE 6-2 225 New Richland, Minn.
93 Bill Ties SO DT 5-10 255 Lewiston, Minn.
94 Mike Christopher FY DE 6-3 215 Bloomington, Minn.
95 Josh Peterson JR DT 6-1 260 South St. Paul, Minn.
96 Mike Van Patten SO DE 5-11 200 Maple Plain, Minn.
97 Aric Bethke FY LB 5-9 200 Buffalo, Minn.
98 Spencer Cone FY LB 5-11 205 Minneapolis, Minn.
99 Quentin Anderson FY LB 6-1 210 Windom, MInn.