Football 1998 Archive

Overall: 8-2
MIAC: 7-2 (2nd place)

Roster | Scores | Stats

It was a record breaking season for Coach Jay Schoenebeck and his squad as they set 15 new school marks on their way to an 8-2 record and a second place finish in the MIAC. The Gusties were in the hunt for the conference title until the final game of the season when they suffered a 36-13 loss to St. John’s.

This year’s squad was a very offensive group as they led the MIAC in total offense, averaging 430 yards per game and in scoring offense, averaging 34.6 points per game. Led by senior quarterback Bob Southworth, the team scored over 40 points five times including a season high 53 points against Hamline. The senior trio of Southworth (11), wide receiver Chris Swansson (5) and defensive tackle Brent Staples (1) set 17 school records during their careers.

Five players received first team all-conference honors including Southworth, Swansson, Staples, junior running back Ryan Britz and senior defensive back Brian Sorum. Staples and Britz were also named to the Football Gazette All-West Region first team and Staples went on to receive honorable mention All-America honors.

Schedule

Date Opponent Score/Time
9/12 MARTIN LUTHER COLLEGE W 44-15
9/19 Carleton W 40-14
9/26 MACALESTER
(HOMECOMING)
W 37-3
10/3 St. Thomas W 26-23
10/10 AUGSBURG
(PARENTS' DAY)
W 21-7
10/17 Bethel L 24-27
10/24 CONCORDIA
(HALL OF FAME DAY)
W 49-17
10/31 Hamline W 53-14
11/7 ST. OLAF W 49-14
11/13 St. John's
(@ the Metrodome in Minneapolis)
L 36-13

Roster

No Name Pos Ht Wt Yr. Hometown
1 Joe Arlt DB 5-10 159 FY Lakeville
2 Michael Anderson DB 6-0 184 FY Blue Earth
3 Dan Elling QB 6-1 184 SR Eagan
4 Nick Dwyer WR 5-11 150 FY Fairmont
5 Brent Olson TE 6-4 219 JR St. Peter
6 Stephen Nesvig QB 6-3 190 FY Gaylord/Sibley East
7 Rob Rieckenberg DB 6-1 175 JR Delano
8 Brent Schultze DB 5-11 193 JR Ceylon/Fairmont
9 Chris Barnick WR 6-1 202 SR St. Peter
10 Adam Pehrson LB 5-11 195 JR St. Peter
11 Ryan Wangen RB 6-1 193 JR New Richland/NRHEG
12 Kyle Hicok DB 5-9 180 SO Lake Crystal/LCWM
13 Kyle Blasing LB 5-11 185 JR Atwater/ACGC
14 Brian Sorum DB 5-11 198 SR Pine Island
15 Ryan Boutwell K 6-1 194 SR Shoreham, VT
16 Charleston Thomas WR 5-9 171 FY Minneapolis/North
17 Mike Fogal DB 5-9 168 JR Mankato/Loyola
18 Bob Southworth QB 6-2 206 SR Gibbon/G-F-W
19 Steve Leth DB 6-2 180 JR Mantorville/Kasson-Mantorville
20 Chris Swansson WR 5-10 170 SR Woodbury
21 Mark Hargis WR 5-10 180 SO Woodbury
22 Casey West DB 5-9 165 SO Cleveland
23 Ben Bigelow DB 6-0 185 JR Mantorville/Kasson-Mantorville
24 Ryan Gustafson WR 5-8 153 SO St. Peter
25 Eric Skoog LB 6-0 195 SO Inver Grove Hts/Simley
26 Jason Schuette DB 5-11 172 SO Mayer/Waconia
27 John Wurm DB 5-11 197 JR Champlin
28 Ryan Frank DB 5-10 186 SO Blue Earth
29 Curt Baldus DB 5-10 178 FY Victoria/Chaska
30 Ryan Timm LB 5-11 198 SR Huron, SD
31 Adam Vahl LB 5-7 192 FY Lake Benton
32 Adam Arnoldy DB 6-0 185 FY Eagle Lake/Mankato East
33 Scott Harman RB 5-9 192 SR Golden Valley/Armstrong
34 Adam Bell LB 6-0 182 SO Pelican Rapids
35 Travis Prunty RB 6-1 182 JR Inver Grove Heights/SPA
36 Eric Clark RB 5-9 185 JR Delano
37 Eric Mattson LB 5-11 220 SR Carver/Chaska
37 Dan Routh RB 5-9 170 SO New Richland
38 Dan Dauwalter LB 6-2 220 SR Carver/Chaska
38 Jacob Cassady RB 5-11 222 FY St. Paul/SPA
39 Andy Barnick LB 6-0 205 SO St. Peter
40 Matt Nesvig DB 6-2 207 JR Gaylord/Sibley East
41 Kevin Firkus DB 6-2 175 FY Woodbury
42 Ryan Britz RB 6-0 205 JR St. Peter
43 Christian White K 5-10 190 SO Northfield
44 Eric Schmidt RB 6-1 199 FY Mankato/East
45 Ben Lindberg DB 5-11 180 SO Cambridge
46 Jason Stockwell RB 6-0 216 JR Red Wing
47 Dan Josephson TE 6-4 190 SO Detroit Lakes
48 Jeremy Berg LB 5-11 204 FY Hartland/NRHEG
49 Andy Miller LB 6-2 205 JR St. Peter
50 Mark Elfstrom LB 6-2 235 SO Anchorage, AK
51 Eric Johnson OL 6-1 250 FY Lake Crystal
52 Brian Bergstrom LB 6-1 197 FY Burnsville
53 Shane McClinton DL/P 6-2 205 SR Storm Lake, IA
53 Adam Haugerud OL 5-10 232 FY Montevideo
54 Chris Kampa DL 6-3 244 FY Cambridge
55 Brent Staples DL 6-3 257 SR Windom
56 Andy Kopperud OL 5-9 243 SO Westbrook/WWG
57 Matt Mettler DL 5-9 190 FY Forest Lake
58 Joe Vogel LB 5-11 184 FY Plymouth/Minn. Acad
59 Geoff Knobloch OL 6-2 226 JR Inwood, IA/W. Lyon
60 Mike Thiede OL 6-2 255 SR Lancaster, WI
61 Ryan Coddington OL 5-10 268 FY Maple Grove/Osseo
62 Jed Rohlf DL 5-10 235 SO Coon Rapids
63 Drew Gehler OL 6-1 218 SO Anchorage, AK
64 Josh Cook OL 6-0 302 FY Benson
65 Daniel Duncan OL 6-5 315 JR Ivanhoe
66 Bob Vaughn III OL 5-11 245 FY Blaine
67 Jon Peterson OL 6-4 212 FY Decorah, IA
68 Nick Greenig OL 6-2 254 FY St. Peter
69 Steve Stauff OL 6-1 235 FY Cleveland
70 Thor Lossen OL 6-5 241 FY Winona
71 Mike Deschneau LB 5-8 216 SO Arden Hills/Mds. View
71 Jeff Brown OL 6-4 249 FY Montevideo
72 Lance Staples DL 6-1 241 FY Windom
73 Joel Skaaland OL 6-3 267 JR Detroit Lakes
74 Warren Stoltman OL 6-2 269 SR Brainerd
75 Jacob Thorius OL 6-3 219 SO Indianola, IA
76 Chris Deschneau OL 6-1 199 SO Arden Hills/Mds. View
77 Jeremy Bredeck OL 5-11 281 SR Delano
78 Jesse Harvey OL 6-7 244 SO Owatonna
79 Pat Watson DL 6-2 220 SR Chanhassen/Chaska
80 Chris Greavu WR 5-9 161 FY Woodbury
81 Greg TeBrake WR 5-11 202 JR St. Peter
82 Charlie Vacek TE 6-2 218 JR Stewart/McLeod West
83 John Youngdahl WR 6-4 199 JR Austin, TX/Westlake
84 Mike Gahlon TE 6-2 200 FY Dellwood/Mahtomedi
85 Joe Altermatt WR 5-10 150 FY Sanborn/Red Rock Cent.
86 Mark Haukoos TE 6-5 198 FY St. Peter
87 Brady Brau WR 6-1 194 SO Lucan/Wabasso
88 Ben Krakow LB 6-2 221 SR Brooklyn Park/Cooper
88 Charlie Agerter WR 6-1 160 FY Rochester/Lourdes
89 Brent Fury WR 6-2 188 SO Janesville/JWP
90 Greg Joslin LB 6-4 213 SO Cambridge
91 Tim Sundby DE 6-3 221 SO Detroit Lakes
92 Seth Jacobson DE 6-2 196 SO N. Richland/NRHEG
93 Nathan Bannick DT 6-5 288 SR St. Peter
94 Dan Willie DL 6-2 228 JR Carlton
95 Josh Peterson DL 6-1 233 FY South St. Paul
96 Shawn Mars LB 6-1 210 SR South St. Paul
97 Christian Bjornson DL 6-1 220 JR Pemberton/JWP
98 Cameron Scripture DL 6-4 214 JR Kasson/K-Mantorville
99 Ron Davis DL 5-9 236 SR Wasec