Football 1996 Archive

Overall: 2-8
MIAC: 2-7 (8th place)

Roster | Scores | Stats

Schedule

Date Opponent Score
September 7 Colorado College L 14-7
September 14 CONCORDIA - MOORHEAD L 31-6
September 21 Macalester L 14-12
September 28 BETHEL (Homecoming) L 33-25
October 5 St. Thomas L 20-10
October 12 ST. JOHN'S L 48-16
October 19 Augsburg W 30-15
October 26 HAMLINE L 27-20
November 2 Carleton L 14-17
November 9 ST. OLAF @ the Metrodome in Minneapolis, MN W 20-14

Roster

No. Name Pos. Ht Wt Yr. Hometown
1 Derek Brink CB 5-11 169 JR Milaca
2 Eric Gilbertson SS 6-2 200 SR Detroit Lakes
3 Dan Elling QB 6-1 180 SO Eagan
4 Tom Rydland LB 5-11 195 SR St. Cloud/Tech
5 Brent Olson QB 6-4 206 FR St. Peter
6 Steve Leth DB 6-2 180 FR Kasson/Kasson-Mantorville
7 Rob Rieckenberg DB 6-1 165 FR Delano
8 Brent Schultze DB 5-11 175 FR Ceylon/Fairmont
9 Chris Barnick WR 6-1 185 SO St. Peter
11 Ryan Wangen RB 6-1 175 FR New RIchland/NRHEG
12 Jeff Couchman QB 6-2 181 SR St. Paul/Highland Park
13 Kyle Blasing LB 6-0 175 FR Atwater
14 Brian Sorum CB 6-0 190 SO Pine Island
15 Ryan Boutwell K 6-1 190 SO Shoreham, VT
16 Mike Johnson WR 6-2 187 JR Brainerd
17 Michael Fogal DB 5-9 161 FR Mankato/Loyola
18 Bob Southworth QB 6-2 195 SO Gibbon
19 Adam Pehrson DB 6-0 185 FR St. Peter
20 Chris Swanson WR 5-10 160 SO Woodbury
21 Paul Monskey DB 5-9 183 JR Plymouth/Wayzata
22 Eric Kronback LB 5-10 200 SR Westbrook
23 Ben Bigelow DB 5-11 165 FR Kasson/Kasson-Motorville
24 Neil Bentley WR 5-11 165 SR New Richland/NRHEG
25 Todd Brown WR 6-1 180 SO Montevideo
26 Erik Schroeder LB 5-10 190 SR Marshall
27 Brian Haukoos DB 6-1 170 FR St. Peter
28 Thor Bjork RB 5-10 182 SO Austin
29 Matt Noble RB 5-8 187 SO Austin
30 Ryan Timm DB 5-10 185 SO Huron, SD
31 Matt Isakson LB 5-9 177 FR Storm Lake, IA
32 Jeff Seamans RB 5-10 175 JR Wayzata
33 Scott Harman RB 5-9 190 SO Golden Valley/Armstrong
34 Ben Krakow DB 6-2 188 SO Brooklyn Park
35 Travis Prunty RB 6-1 175 FR Inver Grove Heights
36 Mike Tulkki RB 5-7 165 JR Cold Spring/Roccori
37 Eric Mattson LB 5-11 205 SO Carver/Chaska
38 Dan Dauwalter LB 6-2 205 SO Carver/Chaska
39 Troy Bachman LB 6-1 200 SR Chaska
40 Matt Nesvig LB 6-1 185 FR Gaylord/Sibley East
41 Josh Stevens DB 5-11 156 FR Fort Collins, CO
42 Ryan Britz RB 6-0 190 FR St. Peter
43 Eric Haas LB 5-10 195 SO St. Charles
44 Omar Payne DB 5-11 180 JR St. Peter
45 Mark Youngdahl CB 6-0 165 SR Austin, TX
46 Eric Clark RB 5-9 168 FR Delano
47 Jeff Otte WR 6-1 165 SO Northfield
48 Shane Thielke FS 6-0 188 JR Holloway/Benson
49 Andy Miller LB 6-1 197 FR St. Peter
50 Andy Dimmel LB 5-11 178 FR Janesville/J-W-P
51 Mike Miller OL 6-3 268 SR Detroit Lakes
52 Chuck Thieschafer OL 6-1 250 SR Long Prarie
53 Shane McClinton DE/K 6-1 200 SO Storm Lake, IA
54 Andrew Widen DE 5-11 205 JR Woodbury
55 Chris Gallagher DT 6-1 233 SR Chaska
56 Bill Aase OL 6-4 280 SR Stillwater/Highland Park
57 Drew Quitschau LB 6-0 215 SO Apple Valley/Rosemount
58 Jason Stockwell DE 6-0 185 FR Red Wing
59 Reggie Klindworth DT 6-2 221 JR West Concord
60 Michael Thiede OL 6-2 216 SO Lancaster, WI
61 Jess Benson LB 5-10 190 FR Lanesboro
62 Dave Nelson LB 6-0 231 FR Madison, WI/Memorial
63 Lane Magnuson OL 6-6 303 SR Fergus Falls
64 Chris Boudreau OL 5-10 220 JR Faribault
65 Daniel Duncan OL 6-6 302 FR St. Peter/Ivanhoe
66 Eric Oldre C 6-0 242 SO Golden Valley/Hopkins
67 Ryan Clausnitzer LB 6-1 188 FR Oak Grove/St. Francis
68 Brian Iverson OL 6-1 232 JR Winona
69 John Davis DL 6-1 235 FR Kasota/St. Peter
70 Matt Engel C 5-11 226 JR South St. Paul
72 Brent Staples DE 6-3 246 JR Windom
73 Joel Skaaland OL 6-3 255 FR Detroit Lakes
74 Warren Stoltman OL 6-2 245 SO Brainerd
75 Adam Haisman DL 6-2 245 SO Bloomington/Jefferson
76 Chris Mensing DE 6-2 215 SO Blue Earth
77 Jeremy Bredeck DT 5-11 265 SO Delano
78 Bohdan Vadis OL 6-3 215 JR Bemidji
79 Craig Karnitz OL 6-3 260 SR Arden Hills/Mounds View
80 Travis Cook WR 6-3 200 SO Stockton/Winona Cotter
81 Greg TeBrake WR 5-11 175 FR St. Peter
82 Charles Vacek TE 6-1 191 SO Stewart/McLeod West
83 John Youngdahl WR 6-3 176 FR Austin, TX
84 Seth Detert WR 6-0 170 FR Welcome/Martin County West
85 Kristofer Kooiman WR 5-11 160 FR Edgerton
86 Adam Holmes TE 6-2 245 SR Elk River
87 Aaron Fahl TE 6-3 195 SO Benson
88 Ryan Swenson TE 6-2 210 SO New Ulm
89 Ken Boyum WR 6-1 195 SR Northfield
90 Jeff Larson LB 6-0 195 JR Waseca
91 Brad Kirscher LB 5-7 185 SR Roseville
92 Brian Plowman DT 6-1 225 SR Minoqua,WI/Lakeland
93 Nathan Bannick DT 6-4 245 SO St. Peter
94 Dan Willie DL 6-2 195 FR Carlton
95 Josh Grigg DE 6-1 195 SR Plymouth/Wayzata
96 Shawn Mars LB 6-0 190 SO South St. Paul
97 Christian Bjornson DL 6-1 200 FR Mapleton/Maple River
98 Cameron Scripture DL 6-4 186 FR Kasson/Kasson-Mantorville
99 Ron Davis DT 5-10 210 SO Waseca