Baseball 2001 Archive

Overall: 20-17
Conf: 11-9 (5th)

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Time/Result
March 11 Mount Marty* @ Metrodome L 7-8, W 11-2
March 24-30
Florida Tournament
March 24 MIT W 8-6
March 25 Savannah W 6-3
March 25 Massachsetts College W 12-6
March 27 Massachusetts College* W 6-0, L 7-12
March 28 Colby-Sawyer W 5-1
March 28 Endicott W 15-11 (9 inn)
March 29 Endicott W 8-5
March 30 Northwood* L 2-8, L 2-8
April 9 Macalester* W 5-1, L 2-6
April 10 Carleton* W 11-5, W 5-2
April 16 Luther* L 1-6, L 3-6
April 18 St. Olaf* L 0-1, L 0-7
April 19 Minnesota State-Mankato L 6-7 (12 inn)
April 21 Concordia* W 5-4, W 7-6
April 22 Augsburg* L 1-4, W 10-3
April 26 St. Mary's* L 1-2, L 3-6 (8 inn)
April 28 St. John's* L 0-3. W 11-5
April 30 Southwest State* W 5-4, L 1-8
May 2 Hamline* W 6-3, W 4-3
May 5 St. Thomas W 9-8 (8 Inn); 2nd game ppd.
May 6 St. Thomas L 7-11
May 7 Bethel* L 1-7, W 6-2

HOME GAMES IN BOLDFACE TYPE
** indicates doubleheader

Roster

# Name Year Ht. Wt. Pos(s) Hometown/High School
1 Bryant Rogness FY 5'7" 155 IF Lakeville, MN
2 Evan Molde SR 5'9" 150 P Portage, MI/Northern
3 John Schaffler SO 5'10" 175 P Le Sueur, MN/LeSueur-Henderson
4 Tim Nesvig FY 6'2" 160 IF, P Gaylord, MN/Sibley East
5 Adam Beers SR 5'11" 175 OF Slayton, MN/Murray County Central
6 Chris Wold SO 5'10" 200 OF, IF Minnetonka, MN
7 Tyler Vrieze FY 5'10" 180 OF, C Richfield, MN
8 Trent Larson FY 6'0" 170 P, IF Burnsville, MN
9 Mike Anderson FY 6'2" 200 P Marshall, MN
10 Britt Clanton FY 6'3" 170 P Boulder, CO/Fairview
11 Bobby Dennis SO 5'11" 155 P Lakeville, MN
12 Tyler Smith FY 5'11" 175 IF, C, P Liberty, MO
14 Jesse Retzer SR 6'1" 190 P Fargo, ND/South
15 Tom Hutton FY 6'1" 195 P West Concord, MN/Triton
16 Mike Fritz SO 5'11" 155 P Woodbury, MN
18 Jake Hauck FY 6'1" 170 P Shoreview, MN/Concordia Academy
20 Brandon Burmeister JR 5'11" 165 IF, OF Windom, MN
21 Joe Thorvig JR 6'3" 190 IF, P Stacy, MN/Totino Grace
22 Brad Mazer JR 5'9" 175 C Orono, MN
23 Erick Hoberg JR 6'0" 210 IF Owatonna, MN
24 Tom Ramy SO 6'3" 235 OF Bloomington, MN/Kennedy
25 Adam Roberts SO 6'2" 190 P Bloomington, MN/Kennedy
26 Jason Flohrs SO 6'6" 225 P Ormsby, MN/Martin Luther
28 Mark Apfelbacher FY 6'2" 175 P South St. Paul, MN/St. Paul Academy
29 Mark Berger FY 6'3" 185 OF Lakeville, MN
30 Jack Zelinko FY 6'0" 175 IF Jackson, MN/Jackson County Central
31 Mike Metcalfe FY 6'0" 175 IF Inver Grove Heights, MN/Simley
32 Shawn Naber FY 6'0" 180 OF Houston, MN