Baseball 2000 Archive

Overall: 15-22
MIAC: 9-11 (T-7th)

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Scores
March 5 St. Scholastica (Metrodome) ** L 4-7, L 3-4
March 25-30 Gene Cusic Tournament (Ft. Myers, FL)
March 25 UW-Whitewater L 9-14, L 1-12
March 26 Mount Mercy L 4-5, W 10-6
March 27 Southern Maine L 0-4, L 11-15
March 28 Thomas College (Maine) W 7-6, W 7-6
March 29 Eastern Nazerene W 13-4, W 21-6 (5 inn)
April 1 BETHEL ** W 6-4, L 3-21
April 5 St. Thomas ** L 1-5, L 3-9
April 8 CARLETON ** W 18-17 (13 inn), W 14-8
April 13 MSU-Mankato (9 inning game) L 0-6
April 17 St. Olaf ** L 2-17, L 5-19
April 18 UW-River Falls ** L 4-11, L 9-12
April 21 AUGSBURG ** W 15-3, W 10-3
April 22 ST. JOHN'S ** L 9-11 (8 inn), W 4-1
April 24 Concordia ** L 8-9, L 2-10
April 25 Hamline ** W 7-4, L 1-10
April 29 ST. MARY'S ** L 4-6, W 8-5
April 30 WARTBURG ** L 0-8, W 15-13
May 1 Macalester ** W 8-7, L 3-14

HOME GAMES IN BOLDFACE TYPE
** indicates doubleheader
% to be played at Johnson Park in New Ulm

Roster

No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Ht. Wt. Hometown/ High School
1 Nick Dwyer SO 2B/P L/R 6’0” 155 Fairmont, MN
2 Evan Molde JR P/IF R/R 5’9” 150 Portage, MI/ Portage Northern
3 John Schaffler FY SS/P R/R 5’9” 175 LeSueur, MN/ LeSueur-Henderson
4 Adam Beers JR IF R/R 5’11” 175 Slayton, MN/
Murray County Central
5 Doug Storbeck SO P R/R 5’10 170 Blue Earth, MN/ Blue Earth Area
6 Josh Brix SR OF R/R 6’0” 180 Burnsville, MN
7 Blake Malloy SR IF R/R 6’1” 185 Coon Radips, MN/
Robbinsdale Armstrong
8 Jay Homuth SO P R/R 6’0” 170 Maple Plain, MN/ Orono
9 Brian Campbell FY 3B R/R 6’1” 185 St. Peter, MN
10 Zach Zimmer FY SS/IF R/R 6’0” 180 Milaca, MN
11 Bobby Dennis FY P/CF R/L 5’11” 175 Lakeville, MN
12 Colin Sehnert SR 2B R/R 6’0” 170 Plymouth, MN/
Robbinsdale Armstrong
14 Jesse Retzer JR P R/L 6’1” 190 Fargo, ND/ Fargo South
15 Josh Kramer JR 1B R/R 6’0” 195 Moorhead, MN
16 Mike Fritz FY P R/R 5’11” 150 Woodbury, MN
18 Jeff Sehr JR P R/R 6’2” 180 Luverne, MN
19 Ryan Barnick FY P/SS R/R 6’4” 170 Alden, MN/ Alden- Conger
20 Luke Schneider FY P R/R 6’2” 185 Westbrook, MN/
Westbrook- Walnut Grove
21 Joe Thorvig SO SS R/R 6’3” 190 Stacy, MN/ Totino-Grace
22 Brad Mazer SO C R/R 5’9” 175 Orono, MN
23 Erick Hoberg SO 1B R/R 6’0” 205 Owatonna, MN
24 Tom Ramy FY C R/R 6’3” 230 Bloomington, MN/
Bloomington Kennedy
25 Adam Roberts FY P R/R 6’2” 180 Bloomington, MN/
Bloomington Kennedy
-- David Benson SO OF R/R 6’2” 190 Crytal, MN/ Robbinsdale Central
-- Jason Flohrs FY P R/R 6’6” 205 Ormsby, MN/ Martin Luther
-- Brad Menden FY SS/2B R/R 5’10” 165 Shakopee,MN
-- Stewart Nigg FY OF L/R 5’8” 150 Moorhead, MN
-- Jason Schram FY P/3B R/R 5’10” 165 Detriot Lakes, MN
-- Rob Wagener FY 3B/P R/R 6’0” 195 Minneapolis, MN/
Minneapolis South