CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

109 Gustavus Academic All-Americans

CoSIDA_AAA

Gustavus Adolphus College has a rich history of athletic accomplishments. Gustie teams have gone on to win 250 Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) championships as a charter member of the league and have enjoyed success on the national stage as well. The triumphs on the playing field are certainly attributed to the physical abilities of the student-athletes, but what sets Gustavus apart from many other institutions is the hard work put in the classroom by its student-athletes.

Gustavus currently has 109 all-time College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) Academic All-Americans, which ranks 11th in Division III and 36th among all institutions (NCAA I, II, and III combined). The mark of 109 Academic All-Americans also ranks first in the MIAC. Gustavus has the sixth most women’s at-large selections and 21st most Academic All-American selections since 2000.

Gustavus’s All-Time CoSIDA Academic All-Americans 

1979

Football Brad Baker

1980

Baseball Brad Baker

Baseball Jim Mortinson

Football Dave Najarian

Football Ron Straka

1981

Baseball Jim Mortinsen

Football Dave Najarian

1983

Men’s Basketball Mark Hanson

1987

Baseball Jeffrey Cox

Softball Laurie Voit

1988

Softball Barb Jaeger

Softball Mindy Mayerchak

Softball Laurie Voit

1989

Men’s At-Large Ulf Gudjonsson, Tennis

1991

Men’s At-Large Craig Miller, Cross Country

1992

Men’s At-Large Jon Lindquist, Golf

Women’s At-Large Anita Doyle, Gymnastics

1993

Women’s At-Large Sarah Edmonds, Gymnastics

1994

Women’s At-Large Aleta Gilbertson, Cross Country

Women’s At-Large Kerri Pool, Soccer

1996

Women’s At-Large Kristi Edmondson, Gymnastics

Women’s At-Large Kirstin Olinger, Track and Field

1998

Football Dan Duncan

Men’s Basketball Marc Christian Newell

Women’s At-Large April Felt, Track & Field

Women’s At-Large Tammy Williams, Golf

Women’s At-Large Becca Wold, Cross Country

1999

Football Dan Duncan

Women’s At-Large Kirsten Bland, Track & Field

Women’s At-Large April Felt, Track & Field

Women’s At-Large Ann Fletchall, Cross Country

Women’s At-Large Tammy Williams, Golf

2000

Football Brian Bergstrom

Football Andy Kopperud

Women’s At-Large Ann Fletchall, Cross Country

2001

Football Brian Bergstrom

Men’s At-Large Robb Trenda, Golf

Men’s At-Large Tommy Valentini, Tennis

Women’s At-Large Ellen Anderson, Tennis

Women’s At-Large Stacy Horner, Track & Field

2002

Baseball Brad Mazer

Football Ben Spilseth

Football Andy Traetow

Men’s At-Large Tommy Valentini, Tennis

Women’s At-Large Ellen Anderson, Tennis

Women’s At-Large Sarah Moe, Ice Hockey

2003

Softball Christina Diller

Women’s At-Large Amanda Parker, Gymnastics

2004

Baseball Ben Sherer

Football Isaac Sieling

Men’s At-Large Luke Benoit, Golf

Men’s At-Large Neil Johnson, Golf

Men’s Track/Cross Country Stephen Handler

Women’s At-Large Amanda Parker, Gymnastics

2005

Baseball Ben Sherer

Men’s At-Large Pete Schwingler, Tennis

Women’s At-Large Amanda Parker, Gymnastics

2006

Baseball Ben Sherer

Men’s At-Large Roy Bryan, Tennis

Men’s Track/Cross Country Jack Henkemeyer

Women’s Track/Cross Country Hailey Harren

2007

Men’s At-Large Andy Bryan, Tennis

Men’s Soccer Trevor Brown, Goalkeeper

Men’s Track/Cross Country Tanner Miest

Men’s Track/Cross Country Alex Zupan

Softball Rachael Click

Women’s At-Large Margaret Dorer, Ice Hockey

Women’s Track/Cross Country Hailey Harren

2008

Football T.J. Ridley

Men’s At-Large Andy Bryan, Tennis

Men’s At-Large Connor Ziegler, Swimming

Men’s Basketball Trevor Wittwer

Men’s Track/Cross Country Drew Hood

Softball Rachael Click

Women’s At-Large Margaret Dorer, Ice Hockey

Women’s At-Large Laura Edlund, Skiing

2009

Football T.J. Ridley

Men’s At-Large David Martinson, Hockey

Men’s At-Large David Pearson, Swimming

Softball Rachael Click

Women’s At-Large Kimbra Kosak, Golf

Women’s At-Large Melissa Mackley, Hockey

2010

Men’s Track/Cross Country John Kennedy

2011

Football Brad Kruckeberg

Men’s Soccer Benjamin Ceder

Women’s At-Large Samantha Frank, Tennis

Women’s At-Large Katie Schenfeld, Golf

Women’s At-Large Sara Yungner, Hockey

2012

Softball Lisa Klass

Women’s At-Large Lindsey Hjelm, Hockey

Women’s Basketball Molly Geske

Women’s Track/Cross Country Brooke Beskau

2013

Football Torey Asao

Men’s Soccer Sean Sendelbach

Women’s At-Large Lindsey Hjelm, Hockey

Women’s At-Large Alissa Tinklenberg, Swimming

Women’s Track/Cross Country Beth Hauer

Women’s Track/Cross Country Ally Voss

2014

Men’s Soccer Braden Schmid

Men’s Track/Cross Country Cameron Clause

Women’s At-Large Carolyn Draayer, Hockey

Women’s At-Large Alissa Tinklenberg, Swimming

Women’s Track/Cross Country Rebecca Hare

2015

Women’s At-Large Carolyn Draayer, Hockey

Women’s At-Large Catherine Olson, Swimming

Women’s Track/Cross Country Elizabeth Weiers

2017

Women's At-Large Katie Aney, Tennis

Men's Track/Cross Country Carston Dammann

2018

Volleyball Nora Holtan