Greater Gustavus Award

The Greater Gustavus Award is the highest award given by the Gustavus Alumni Association. It is awarded to those "who by deed, have notably advanced and aided Gustavus Adolphus College."

Greater Gustavus Award Recipients
Class Year Name Year Awarded
1910
Bertha Almen Vickner
1945
Edwin J. Vickner
1945
1893
Henry N. Benson
1946
1902
H.P. Linner
1946
1894
D.L. Tilderquist
1946
Emil Swenson
1948
1916
Walter Youngquist
1953
1926
Roy Hendrickson
1954
E.C. Carlton
1955
1933
Conrad Peterson
1955
1921
Hobart Johnson
1957
1903
C.E. Sjostrand
1957
1930
Edgar M. Carlson
1959
1935
Lloyd O. Swanson
1960
George E. Carlstrom
1961
1926
Alice Jackson Jaenson
1961
Evan E. Anderson
1962
1934
Ren Anderson
1964
1936
Sylvia Benzon Anderson
1964
Leonard Kendall
1964
1917
Philip Eckman
1965
Vernon Erickson
1967
1931
Ebba Edquist Carlson
1968
1933
Evelyn Sponberg Young
1968
1960
Robert Swiggum
1969
1920
Ruth Nelson Johnson
1970
1956
Cecil Eckhoff
1971
1929
Maurice Moe
1971
Lloyd Engelsma
1972
Russell Lund
1972
1953
David R. Lindenberg
1973
Mrs. Harold L. Schaefer
1974
Frank & Marge Barth
1975
1931
A.W. Arthur
1976
Arthur H. Anderson
1977
Edgar Johnson
1977
1931
Ethel Jorgensen Johnson
1977
1958
Robert A. Peterson
1978
Edward A. Lindell & Patricia E. Lindell
1979
1920
Oscar B. Augustson
1980
Herbert & Bernice Gustavson
1980
1937
Raymond & Florence Sponberg
1981
1958
Owen Sammelson
1982
1950
Gerhard Alexis
1983
1950
Edna Spaeth Granlund
1986
1952
Paul Granlund
1986
  Thomas Gover
1987
  F.W. Olin Foundation, Inc.
1990
1949
John S. Kendall
1991
  Gretchen Taylor
1992
  Melva Lind
1994
  Patricia Hayes Lund
1995
  Lee Jaeger
1996
  Drell & Adeline Bernhardson
1997
  Elaine Brostrom
1998
1949
Milt Brostrom
1998
1967
Warren Beck
1999
  Axel Steuer
1999
  The Gustavus Volunteer
1999
1956
Clyde Allen
2000
1959
Lois Madsen Allen
2000
1960
Dennis Johnson
2000
  Richard Q. Elvee
2001
  Chester Johnson
2002
1941
Marian Swanson Johnson
2002
  Philip Lindau
2003
1938
Richard Hillstrom
2004
  Steve & Barb Wilkinson
2004
  George Torrey
2005
  Gustavus Library Associates
2006
1974
Russ and Jan Ledin Michaletz
2007
1964
Jim Peterson
2008
1965
Susan Pepin Peterson
2008
1966
Mark Anderson
2010
1942
Walter Youngquist
2011
1977
Jon and Anita Thomsen Young
2012
1961
Bruce and Sue Gray
2013