Distinguished Alumni Citation

The Distinguished Alumni Citation recognizes outstanding and exceptional professional achievement, such as to bring unusual honor to the individual in his or her field of endeavor. Criteria appropriate to selection shall include the difficulty of accomplishment; quality, creativity, and distinctiveness of performance; recognition by professional peers; and lasting contribution to the world of ideas and affairs. While the citation is a professional award, humanitarian achievements may also be weighed.

Distinguished Alumni Citation Recipients
Class Year First Name Maiden Last Name Year Awarded Area
1929 Evelyn Olson Anderson 1955 Drama
1949 Norris K.   Ekstrom 1955 Business
1911 Walter   Englund 1955 Education
1933 Kenneth   Holmquist 1955 Hospital Administration
1924 Ruth Youngdahl Nelson 1955 Christian Service
1928 Paul   Swensson 1955 Journalism
1936 Frances   Erickson 1956 Public Education
1938 Robert   Olson 1956 Public Health
1934 Osler   Peterson 1956 Medical Research
1925 Louis   Towley 1956 Social Work
1919 Luther W.   Youngdahl 1956 Law and Government
1930 Edgar M   Carlson 1957 Theology
1919 Alrick   Hertzman 1957 Medical Research
1903 C.R.   Magney 1957 Law
1929 Harold   Seashore 1957 Psychology
1941 Sydney   Ahlstrom 1958 Church History
1915 Paul   Boman 1958 Medicine
1926 Marion   Edman 1958 Education
1905 Victor   Valgren 1958 Agricultural Economics
1911 Gerhard   Bundlie 1959 Law
1928 L.G.   Idstrom 1959 Radiology
1904 Amandus   Johnson 1959 Swedish American Culture
1937 John   Lindbeck 1959 International Affairs
1935 Richard   Lindholm 1959 Business Administration
1931 Reuben   Youngdahl 1959 Parish Ministry
1930 Wilton   Bergstrand 1960 Youth Work
1935 Ralph   Erickson 1960 Botanical Science
1959 Waldemar G. "Buzz"   Johanson Jr. 1960 Medicine
1932 Bishop Leland   Stark 1960 Religion
1924 Francis   Uhler 1960 Wild Life Research
1920 Benjamin   Youngdahl 1960 Social Work
1939 Ray   Anderson 1961 Medical Research
1931 Theodor   LeVander 1961 Speech
1926 Karl   Mattson 1961 Religion
1918 Ove S.   Olson 1961 Education
1932 Harold   LeVander 1962 Law
1927 Theodore   Nelson 1962 Speech
1931 Paul   Noren 1962 Religion
1910 William   Ritt 1962 Business
1925 S. Torsten   Lund 1963 Education
1930 T. Arthur   Pearson 1963 Medicine
1916 Walter   Youngquist 1963 Business
1952 Paul   Granlund 1964 Fine Arts
1917 Hjalmar   Johnson 1964 Religion
1920 Lawrence M.   Brings 1965 Business
1933 M.E.   Hammarberg 1965 Religion
1939 E.W.   Johnson 1965 Audiology
1943 George   Lindbeck 1965 Education
1940 Harold   Sponberg 1965 Education
1939 Earl A.   Clasen 1966 Business
1940 L.Dale   Lund 1966 Education
1940 Enid M.   Olson 1966 Education
1939 W. Vincent   Abrahamson 1967 Business
1926 Alfred   Borneman 1967 Business
1938 Frank   Gamelin 1967 Education
1941 Paul A.   Nelson 1967 Medicine
1942 Wendell   Swenson 1967 Psychology
1938 Richard A.   Anderson 1968 Business
1953 James   Ford 1968 Religion
1941 Clinton B.   Gass 1968 Education
1936 J. Arthur   Johnson 1968 Social Service
1931 Russel M.   Johnson 1968 Business
1932 Martin E.   Carlson 1969 Religion
1949 James   Dye 1969 Physical Chemistry
1938 Arnold   Gruber 1969 Social Welfare
1941 Earl W.   Madsen 1969 Business
1936 Milton W.   Anderson 1970 Medicine
1943 Charles J.   Curtis 1970 Religion
1949 Howard R.   Davis 1970 Research
1943 Authur   Toupin 1970 Business
1946 Louis   Almen 1971 Religion
1955 Norman A.   Carlson 1971 Government Science
1951 David A.   Hilding 1971 Medicine
1946 Roy Andrew   Miller 1971 Education
1937 Raymond   Sponberg 1971 Business
1935 Lloyd O.   Swanson 1971 Business
1954 Richard   Brubacher 1972 Government Science
1951 Roger   Larson 1972 Hospital Administration
1913 S.O.   Thorlaksson 1972 Religion
1923 Harold G.   Hegstrom 1973 Social Service
1943 Per H.   Langsjoen 1973 Medicine
1956 David T.   Nelson 1973 Religion
1961 Mary K.   Nelson 1973 Religion
1946 James A.   Olson 1973 Education
1931 Lloyd   Volling 1973 Business
1949 Leonall C.   Andersen 1974 Economics
1938 Wilma Westburg Jensen 1974 Library Science
1954 B. Jeanette   Larson 1974 Business
1955 Dean E.   Abrahamson 1975 Environmental Service
1943 Aldrich C.   Bloomquist 1975 Business
1942 Wallace E.   Johson 1975 Government Science
1942 Otto A.   Olson 1975 Religion
1952 Patsy O'Connell Sherman 1975 Scientific Research
1941 Ray C.   Erickson 1976 Government Science
1951 Carol Hoorn Fraser 1976 Fine Arts
1955 Richard O.   Lundborg 1976 Medicine
1942 Arthur R.   Renquist 1976 Law
1947 Hiram   Drache 1977 Agricultural History
1942 Donald   Kull 1977 Government Service
1937 Bernhard W.   LeVander 1977 Law
1958 James   McPherson 1977 Education
1928 Esther Anderson Beck 1978 Education
1948 Roger   Boraas 1978 Religion
1959 Bruce M.   Carlson 1978 Medicine
1961 Milton   Gustafson 1979 Government Science
1958 Lars I.   Lofgren 1979 Fine Arts
1960 Ray   Olson 1979 Education
1959 Floie M.   Vane 1979 Research
1951 Donald W.   Carlson 1980 Business
1938 Rev. Richard   Hillstrom 1980 Art Collector
1951 James K.   Merrill 1980 Social Service
1956 John   Annexstad 1981 Government Service
1956 Nancy Adolphson Baker 1981 Gymnastics
1954 Sharon Anthony Bower 1981 Business
1938 Daniel   Sandstedt 1981 Religion
1955 Richard A.   DeRemee 1982 Medicine
1961 Paul D.   Hanson 1982 Religion
1952 Niels   Lumholdt 1982 Business
1959 Paul A.   Magnuson 1982 Law
1961 R. Michael   Blaese 1983 Medicine
1958 Lois Walfrid Johnson 1983 Author
1963 Jerry   Raedeke 1983 Fine Arts
1948 Lowell K.   Rasmussen 1983 Business
1936 Ailene   Cole 1984 Dramatic Arts
1962 James   Gilbert 1984 Outdoor Education
1949 Howard   Holcomb 1984 Education Advancement
1960 Lois Anderson Nelson 1984 Nursing
1951 Dwight N.   Holcombe 1985 Business
1934 William   Hyllengren 1985 Religion
1958 Aaron   Moen 1985 Education
1957 David D.   Swenson 1985 Medicine
1964 Judith Kaeding Larsen 1986 Psychology
1952 Reynold J.   Rehwaldt 1986 Education
1963 Nola J.   Aalberts 1987 Social Work
1965 John Eric   Floreen 1987 Fine Arts
1956 James F.   Knapp 1987 Education
1948 J. Daniel   Palm 1987 Education
1960 Glenn R.   Schleede 1987 Business
1956 Keith D.   Garlid 1988 Medicine
1969 Doris Young McCulley 1988 Medicine
1958 Adryn L.   Sponberg 1988 Education
1958 Judith Hanson Turnlund 1988 Nutritional Science
1963 David   Arlander 1989 Education
1969 Neil A.   Fenske 1989 Medicine
1941 Ruth Erickson Johnson 1989 Psychology
1955 George   Torrey 1989 Business
1966 David   DeMets 1990 Education
1953 David   Hauck 1990 Swimming
1966 Marcia   Bystrom 1991 Business
1957 Marilyn Rhyne Herr 1991 Law
1965 William   Holm 1991 Literature
1958 Phil   Lindau 1991 Business
1974 Cathy   Nelson 1991 Education
1959 Dennis   Anderson 1992 Education
1964 Michael   Hendrickson 1992 Gerontology
1962 Marietta Bittrich Johns 1992 Business
1954 David   Johnson 1992 Education
1957 Charles   Hendrickson 1993 Business
1956 Raymond "Padre"   Johnson 1993 Art
1965 Luther   Luedtke 1993 Education
1961 Paul   Thompson 1993 Education
1975 Linda Wallenberg Bragg 1994 Gymnastics
1969 Barbara Seeley Devlin 1994 Education
1965 Dean   McBride 1994 Entomolgy
1969 Douglas   McMinn 1994 Business
1954 Roger W.   Carlson 1995 Business
1955 Gerald   Christianson 1995 Education
1966 Richard   Leider 1995 Human Services
1982 Steve   Heitzeg 1996 Music
1971 Kirk   Nelson 1996 Business
1942 Reuben   Swanson 1996 Theology
1943 James   Breneman 1997 Medicine
1962 Diane Kolander Loomer 1997 Music
1964 James   Peterson 1997 Science
1958 Herbert   Anderson 1998 Theology
1969 Mike   Bussey 1998 Administration
1975 Susan B.   Walker 1998 Humanitarian Service
1974 William   Brekke 1999 Government Science
1966 Cheryl   Downey 2000 Entertainment
1950 Glen   Johnson 2000 Business
1958 Marlys Johnson Johnson 2000 Administration
1984 P. Brett   Smith 2000 Education
1965 Mary Nielsen Allan 2001 Education
1975 David   Esbjornson 2001 Fine Arts
1973 Ivy Schutz Bernhardson 2001 Law
1979 Kevin   Kling 2002 Entertainment
1942 Walter   Youngquist 2002 Geology
1983 John   Biewen 2003 Broadcast Jounalism
1985 Allison Rosati Dennis 2003 Broadcast Journalism
1967 D.V. "Chip"   Weseloh 2003 Ornithology
1967 Kenneth   Dragseth 2004 Education
1966 Linda Gulder Huett 2004 Business
1987 Peter   Krause 2004 Entertainment
1955 Donald   Swanson 2004 Education
1976 G. Barry   Anderson 2005 Law
1964 Deanna   Nelson 2005 Chemistry
1973 Rick   Webb 2005 Business
1975 John   Wirth 2005 Entertainment
1985 Magnus   Ranstorp 2006 International Relations
1966 Karen Bossart Rusthoven 2006 Education
1977 Susan   Semple-Rowland 2006 Neuroscience
1990 Margaret Anderson Kelliher 2007 Government Service
1994 Paul   Peterson 2007 Education
1969 Craig   Johnson 2008 Religion
1970 Talmadge   King 2008 Education
1963 Barbara   Leonard 2008 Nursing
1959 Evelyn   Bonander 2009 Social Work
1972 William   Green 2009 Education
1956 Ray   Norling 2009 Business
1964 Carolyn   Kruger 2010 Social Work
1977 Patricia   Walker 2010 Medicine
1969 John "Jack"   Bergman 2011 Military Service
1983 Robert   Brown 2011 Medicine
1978 Mark   Thomsen 2011 Music
1981 Scott   Dee 2012 Veterinary Medicine
2001 Mark   Elfstrom 2012 Education
1989 Kurt   Elling 2012 Music
1984 Steve   Andreasen 2013 Government Service
2003 Eric   Butorac 2013 Professional Athletics
1977 Kay Nord Hunt 2013 Law
1963 Mary Bradford Ivey 2013 Counseling